Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Greenwich Boys To Host Schuylerville

CLASS B

Play-in games

Friday, Feb. 21

17. Schuylerville at 16. Greenwich, 7 p.m.

Opening Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Schuylerville/Greenwich winner at 1. Catskill, 7 p.m.

Full Schedule

Greenwich Boys, Girls Second at Sectionals

SUNY Albany, 2/16/20- The GCS boys and girls indoor track and field teams were each second at the Division IV Sectional Championship. The girls team was edged by Stillwater, 136-130, while the boys were outpointed by Fonda-Fultonville, 129.5-78 in the thirteen-team meet. Individual event winners include Connor Smith, who continued his assault on the school record in the 55M dash, lowering his time in the event to 6.76. He also won the 300M race.. Damon Brownell won the pole vault, was second in the shot put and third in the weight throw. For the girls team, Quinn Collins won the 600M and 1000M races and Brooke Wright won the 1500M run and was second in the 3000M race. Brynne Wright won the 3000M run and was second in the 1500M event. Arianna Peroni won the 55M hurdles, was third in the pole vault and fifth in the 55M race.

 

Girls Scoring (top 6)

55M- Arianna Peroni, 5th- 7.99

600M- Quinn Collins, 1st- 1:44.39

1000M- Quinn Collins, 1st- 3:15.36; Brynne Wright, 2nd- 5:18.51

1500M- Brooke Wright, 1st- 5:18.36; Brynne Wright, 2nd- 5:18.48

3000M- Brynne Wright, 1st- 11:43.10; Brooke Wright, 2nd- 11:43.51;

Teagan Wright, 3rd- 11:43.78

55M Hurdles- Arianna Peroni, 1st- 9.21

4x200M Relay- Sophie Traver, Ava Hamilton, Lauren Marci, Mackenzie Dixson, 4th-

2:03,82

4x400M Relay- Emma Cronin, Ellery Mays, Quinn Collins, Teagan Wright, 2nd- 4:38.1

4:38.18

4x800M Relay- Teagan Wright, Bailey Bain, Emma Cronin, Brooke Wright, 1st

11:05.90

High Jump- Alyssa Spiezio, 3rd- 4′ 10”

Pole Vault- Arianna Peroni, 3rd- 7′ 6”

Shot Put- Kiersten Alling, 5th- 31′ 3”

Weight Throw- Kiersten Alling, 2nd- 31′ 9”

 

Boys Scoring (top 6)

55M- Connor Smith, 1st- 6.76 ; Charlie Gartner, 5th- 7.17

300M- Connor Smith, 1st- 38.64

55M Hurdles- Chris Albrecht, 4th- 8.84

4x200M Relay- Chris Albrecht, Charlie Gartner, Jeremy Kilburn, Connor Smith, 1st-

1:44.41

High Jump- Charlie Gartner, 6th- 5′ 4”

Pole Vault- Damon Brownell, 1st- 10′ 6” ; Bruce Gregg, 3rd- 10′

Long Jump- Ryan Hawrysz, 5th- 17′ 3”

Triple Jump- Bruce Gregg, 5th- 36′ 2 1/2”; Ryan Hawrysz, 6th- 36′ 3/4”

Shot Put- Damon Brownell, 2nd- 36′ 1 1/2”

Weight Throw- Damon Brownell, 3rd- 38′ 8 1/4” ; Ethan Banfield, 4th- 35′ 9 3/4” ;

James Young, 5th- 32′ `0”

 

Connor Smith & Quinn Collins

Ready, Set, Kindergarten!

Ready, Set, Kindergarten! (RSK)

On March 19, 2020 from 5:30 – 7:00 pm, families of all incoming kindergarten students are invited to join GCS staff in the Primary Cafeteria for an informational evening including a pizza dinner sponsored by the Greenwich Teachers’ Association. Parents will remain in the Primary Cafeteria as incoming kindergarten students join GCS staff for center-based activities.

(This evening is not intended for siblings.)

Kindergarten Enrollment

For students NOT attending Greenwich Pre-K, the pre-registration process can be completed online, found through the district website. When complete, you will be contacted via mail with a screening appointment to be held Thursday, May 14, 2020.   Students currently attending Greenwich Pre-K are not required to attend screening.

Pre-K Enrollment

Please contact Tracy Dennis at 518-692-9542 Ext. 6100 to express interest in our program. The pre-registration process can be completed online, found through the district website. When complete, you will be contacted via mail with more information.

Please contact Tracy Dennis, Primary Secretary

at 692-9542 ext. 6100 or tdennis@greenwichcsd.org

to RSVP by March 18th for the RSK evening.

 

Thank you to everyone who came out to the PTSA Chili Game night!

Thank you to everyone who came out to the PTSA Chili Game night!  Also, a big thank you to those who contributed a food item!  The next PTSA meeting is scheduled for 3:30 on 3/17 in the Primary library. New members always welcomed!

NY Census Material

The materials attached can also be accessed at the links below:

NY Census Coloring Sheet, https://www.ccf.ny.gov/files/6615/7471/8394/NYSCCF_CensusColoringSheet_72519_V2.pdf

NY Census Waiver poster, https://www.ccf.ny.gov/files/6515/7564/8867/OTDA_WorkPays_Census_Waiver_11719.pdf

NY Census Process in English, https://www.ccf.ny.gov/files/2215/7254/3723/NYSCCF_2020CensusProcess_72519_V4.pdf

NY Census Process in Spanish, https://www.ccf.ny.gov/files/6615/7254/3871/NYSCCF_2020CensusProcess_SPANISH.pdf

GCS FBLA COMPETES 2020

The Greenwich Chapter of FBLA competed at the District 5 FBLA Spring District Meeting today, Wednesday, February 12, 2020 at the Lake George Holiday Inn. This year at the FBLA competition there were over 100 contestants from Greenwich, Lake George, Peru, Plattsburgh, Queensbury, Beekman Town, Boquet Valley, and Schroon Lake. The students competed in various business related topics written tests as well as several speaking and performance events. Congrats to all the winners.

Contest winners include:

Madelyn Brophy – 2nd Place in Personal Finance & 3rd Place in Economics

Lauren Chuhta – 3rd Place in Intro to Business & 5th Place in Marketing

Tayler Cristaldi – 4th Place in Business Law & 5th Place in Intro to Word

Lola Davidson – 3rd Place in Marketing

Shea Fortier – 1st Place in Word Processing & 3rd Place in Intro to Financial Math

Abigail Sova – 1st Place Accounting

Arianna Spiezio – 3rd Place in Personal Finance & 5th in Economics

Brooke Wright – 2nd Place in Sports Management

FBLA is the oldest and largest business student organization in the world. The organization’s mission is to help students bridge the gap between the classroom and the business world by providing an opportunity to learn first-hand about the business community. Greenwich FBLA is advised by Christine Belden, Business Teacher – new members are always welcome.

 

Pictures are all participants: Arianna Spiezio, Secretary; Madelyn Brophy & Brooke Wright, Co-Vice Presidents; Alyssa Bigness, Parliamentarian; Jenna Wilbur, President; Tayler Cristaldi, Treasurer; Shea Fortier, Lola Davidson, Lauren Marci, Historian; Lauren Chuhta and Abigail Sova.

 

Members with adviser Christine Belden

 

Contest Winners:

Brooke Wright, Arianna Spiezio, Madelyn Brophy, Tayler Cristaldi, Shea Fortier, Lola Davidson, Lauren Chuhta and Abigail Sova.

 

Greenwich MOCK TRIAL TEAM SCHEDULE

Greenwich MOCK TRIAL TEAM SCHEDULE:
Time:  Trials will start at 5:00 p.m.  (building closes at 4:45 so you must arrive prior to this time). In order to watch the trial you need to arrive promptly at 4:30 so that you can go through the courthouse security.  After the security personnel leave, no one is allowed to enter the building.

Where:

Warren County Courthouse, 1340 State Route 9, Lake George

Washington County Courthouse, 383 Broadway, Fort Edward

Dates:

Tuesday, 2/25 Salem v. Greenwich @ Warren County Courthouse

Tuesday, 3/10 Greenwich v. Queensbury @ Washington County Courthouse

Tuesday, 3/17 Greenwich v. Hudson Falls @ Warren County Courthouse

Brenda Lee Saunders

GCS FACS 8 Checkbook Challenge 

PRESS RELEASE February 2020

 

GCS FACS 8 Checkbook Challenge 

The Greenwich Central School eighth Grade FACS (Family and Consumer Science) classes have been learning about Financial Management which includes learning about budgeting, banking, credit, and balancing your checkbook.  

At the beginning of each 20-week class, the students receive a checkbook and are required to record their transactions in their checkbook register.  They earn FACS cash–receiving a weekly direct deposit paycheck by punching a time card at the beginning of each class period and also by signing up for odd jobs.  Students who sign up for the additional jobs are required to submit a letter of interest and interview for the position. Students also incur expenses, receive invoices/bills and are required to make payment by writing a check from their checkbook for things such as borrowing/renting or purchase a writing utensil, losing an assignment worksheet, or forgetting to push in their chairs at the end of class.  Late payment fees are charged for students not making timely payments. Every five weeks they then reconcile their accounts with “the bank”–a/k/a Ms. Saunders. The grade they earn is based on how accurately they maintain their checkbook register. As an added incentive students from each class were recognized as either having maintained the most accurate register or accumulating the highest balance.  

The first semester “Checkbook Challenge” winners were Molly Abate and Simone Waters.  There were also nine honorable mentions: Kiley Allen, Elizabeth Darrow, Sara Douglas, Meena Koudelka, Lindsey Kurz, Allison Michel, Grant Traver, Turner Trombley, and Dorothy VanPelt .  A special thank you to TD Bank and TCT Federal Credit Union for providing the prizes.

Pictured above are Checkbook Challenge winners:

Dorothy VanPelt, Grant Travor, Sara Douglas, Lindsey Kurz, Meena Koudelka, Turner Trombley, Simone Waters, Molly Abate, Elizabeth Darrow, Kiley Allen, Allison Michel.

GCS Girls, Boys Shine at WASAREN League Meet

SUNY Albany, 2/2- The Greenwich Central girls indoor track and field team ran away from the competition at the WASAREN championship, scoring 196 points to second-place Stillwater’s 151.

Quinn Collins, Emily Skiff, Nina Sgambelluri, Brooke Wright and Brynne Wright all won individual events to lead the Witches.

 

The GCS boys outperformed expectations, nearly upsetting heavy favorite Stillwater.. GCS was outscored by only 2 points, scoring 124 points, to Stillwater’s 126. Individual event winners included Damon Brownell and Connor Smith.

 

Female Athletes

 

55M– Arianna Peroni, 3rd- 7.94

 

300M– Quinn Collins, 1st- 43.99; Catherine Abate, 5th- 47.37

 

600M– Emily Skiff, 1st- 1:45.41; Nina Sgambelluri, 2nd- 145.73; Emma Cronin, 5th- 1:55.06

 

1000M– Nina Sgambelluri, 1st- 3:10.39; Quinn Collins, 2nd- 3:11.05; Emily Skiff, 3rd-3:16.60

 

1500M– Brooke Wright, 1st- 5:30.48; Brynne Wright-5:30.53; Bailey Bain, 3rd- 5:34.43

 

3000M– Brynne Wright, 1st- 10:51.84; Brooke Wright, 3rd- 11:03.27; Teagan Wright, 4th-11:46.23

 

55MH– Ariana Peroni, 2nd- 9.53; Roxy Vanderhoff, 4th (T)- 10.34; Nadia Chincola, 4th (T)- 10.34

 

4x200M Relay– Molly Abate, Keegan Collins, Catherine Abate, Sophia Traver, 2nd- 1:59.41

 

4x400M Relay– Emily Skiff, Catherine Abate, Nina Sgambelluri, Quinn Collins, 1st- 4:26.00

 

4x800M Relay– Brooke Wright, Emma Cronin, Teagan Wright, Brynne Wright, 1st- 10.37. 69

 

1500M Racewalk– Michel Allison, 3rd- 10:08.83; Julia Sgambelluri, 4th- 10:37.33; Lily Peck, 5th-10:44.78

 

HJ- Ramona Jordan, 4th- 4′ 8”; Alyssa Spiezio, 6th- 4′ 6”

 

PV– Ariana Peroni, 2nd- 8′ 6”; Danielle Boyea, 4th- 7′ 0”

 

LJ– Dorothy Van Pelt, 5th- 13′ 4”

 

TJ– Molly Abate, 4th- 26′ 7 3/4”; Ciarrah Hebert, 5th- 25′ 7”: Haley Zanella, 6th- 24′ 11”

 

SP– Kierstan Alling, 2nd- 32′ 8 1/2”

 

WT– Keegan Collins, 2nd- 29′ 7”; Kiersten Alling, 3rd- 27′ 4”

 

Female Team Scores – WASAREN League

Place School                                         Points

===================================================================

1 Greenwich Central                 GRNW           196

2 Stillwater                         STLL           151

3 Hoosic Valley                     HOOV             36

4 Emma Willard                       EMWL             35

5 Cambridge                         CJSH             24

6 Granville Jr/Sr High School       GRNV             15

6 Tamarac                           TAMR             15

8 Mechanicville Central             MCHA             11

Male Athletes

55M– Connor Smith, 1st- 6.83; Jeremy Kilburn, 6th- 7.28

 

300M– Connor Smith- 2nd- 38.62

 

600M– William Hamilton, 4th- 1:41.80

 

1000M– Finn Brletich, 4th- 3:13.22

 

1600M– Kyle Karp, 5th- 5:35.95; Finn Brletich, 6th- 5:39.50

 

3200M– Matt Bink, 3rd- 11:56.29

 

55MH– Chris Albrecht, 3rd- 9.17

 

4x200M Relay– Chris Albrecht, Charlie Gartner, Jeremy Kilburn, Connor Smith, 1st- 1:43.48

 

4x400M Relay– Hunter Dixson, Bill Bink, Jeremy Kilburn, Chris Albrecht, 2nd- 4:09.20

 

HJ- Charlie Gartner, 4th- 5′ 5” ; Jeremy Kilburn, 6th- 5′ 3”

 

PV– Damon Brownell, 1st- 10′ 6” : Bruce Gregg, 2nd- 10′

 

LJ– Bill Bink, 3rd- 16′ 6 3/4” : Hunter Dixson, 5th- 15′ 3 1/2”

 

TJ– Ryan Hawrysz, 2nd- 35′ 3” ; Tristan Mattison, 6th- 28′ 10 3/4”

 

SP– Damon Brownell, 3rd- 34′ 2 1/2”

 

WT– Ethan Banfield, 2nd- 36′ 1” ; James Young, 3rd- 35′ 3 1/2” : Damon Brownell, 4th- 35′ 3”

 

 

 

Male Team Scores – WASAREN League

Place School                                         Points

===================================================================

1 Stillwater                         STLL            126

2 Greenwich Central                 GRNW           124

3 Hoosic Valley                     HOOV             78

4 Granville Jr/Sr High School       GRNV             36

4 Waterford Central                 WTRF             36

6 Tamarac                           TAMR             34

7 Cambridge                         CJSH             30

8 Mechanicville Central            MCHA             11

 

Greenwich Girls WASAREN League Indoor Track and Field All-Stars- Kiersten Alling, Quinn Collins, Nina Sgambelluri, Emily Skiff, Brooke Wright, Brynne Wright (Not pictured: Arianna Peroni).

Greenwich Boys WASAREN League Indoor Track and Field All-Stars- Damon Brownell, Connor Smith.

Empire State Winter Games

This weekend 7 GCS students participated in the Empire State Winter Games in Lake Placid. They competed in Freestyle Moguls at Whiteface Mountain.
The GCS students in the photos and their results:
Keira Kirk- 1st overall female and 1st in age group
Maeve Kelleher- 3rd overall female and 2nd in age group
Oliveah Resizel- 1st in age group
Connor Kirk- 1st in age group
Marcus Littell- 5th overall male
Declan Kelleher- 7th overall male
Garritt Lundberg- 28th overall male
Athletes from throughout the northeast competed in this event.  https://www.empirestatewintergames.com/

Greenwich Junior Senior High School Mathcounts Team News

On Saturday, February 1st, the Greenwich Junior Senior High School Mathcounts team competed in the Tri-County Chapter Competition at SUNY Adirondack.  Caroline Kelly and Joe Radovich made it to the Top Ten Countdown Round with Caroline placing 5th and Joe placing in 8th. The official team of Noah Davis, Jackson Fortier, Caroline Kelly and Joe Radovich placed third; securing them a spot at the NYS competition on March 7th at RPI.  Ava Aierstok and Sam Palacios also performed well as individuals.  The students are coached by 7th grade math teacher Nicole Fortier.  Pictured are Sam Palacios, Jackson Fortier, Caroline Kelly, Noah Davis, Joe Radovich, and Ava Aierstok.

Greenwich Central School 2nd Quarter Honor Roll 2019-2020

Greenwich Central School 2nd Quarter Honor Roll 2019-2020

High Honors – 89.5 and above

7th Grade: Ava Aierstok, Esmeralda Alvarado, Max Anatriello, Grace Autiello, William Bain, Chloe Bentzen, Eli Buretea-Bloom, John Carnett, Allison Chuhta, Madalynn Curley, Calvin Curtis, Arjen Davidson, Rio Davidson, Brooke Demianenko, Serena Drost, Morgan Foster, Luke Javurek, Leo Jordan,
Olive Magowan, Colby McCauliffe, Brenden McClay, Samuel Palacios, Joseph Radovich Jr., Jack Saunders, Joseph Skiff, Kayla Stewart, Morgan Stone, Addison Truax, Erik Wade, Jade Winters

8th Grade: Molly Abate, Kiley Allen, Sydney Baptie, Jennifer Barbur, Seth Boddery, Sophia Boice,
Nicholas Campbell, Noah Davis, Bella Ford, Jackson Fortier, Alexis Herbst, Caroline Kelly, Keira Kirk,
Honora LaRock, Marcus Littell, Hunter Logan, Kylie Lundberg, Elizabeth Marci, Allison McQueen,
Evan Merrill, Allison Michel, Esther Moore, Lily Nichols, James Perry, Joshua Poovey, Adrianna Rojas, Mia Sausville, Kelsy Smith, Gwenyth Smyth, Eli Strasswimmer, Grant Traver, Dorothy Van Pelt, Aidan Waite, Simone Waters, Tyler Willetts

9th Grade: Catherine Abate, Aidan Armitage, Reese Autiello, Bailey Bain, Alexander Baker, Nathaniel Baker, Kyra Balentine, Bradley Brophy, Kaydance Brownell, Kathryn Campbell, Keegan Collins, Megan Cross, MacKenzie Dixson,Matthew Epstine, Joshua Ginart, Maya Gobin, Ava Hamilton, Dutch Hamilton, Aidan Jones, Declan Kelleher, Maeve Kelleher, Kaitlyn Lavoo, Kadyn MacNeil, Mia Manera, McKenzie Manney, Grace McFarren, Carrie Mueller, Jessica Newell, Norah Niesz, Pablo Palacios, Zoe Perkins,
Morgan Randall, Rhiley Sausville, Sarah Schmitt, Autumn Sequin, Kathryn Snell, Jocelyn Spiezio,
Sarah Todd, Roxy Vanderhoff, Joelle Webb, Brian Wells Jr., Matthew White, Teagan Wright, Jacob Ziehm

10th Grade: Gavin Blair, Danielle Boyea, Madigan Carner, Nadia Chincola, Lauren Chuhta, Andrew Conlin, Tayler Cristaldi, Lola Davidson, Luke Demianenko, Hunter Dixson, Shea Fortier, Emma French,
Ciarrah Hebert, Gareth Hill, Alexandra Holmes, Faith Ingber, Kyra Littlecreek-Murphy, Lauren Marci,
Nicholas Marci, Ellery Mays, Lily McCauliffe, Caitlyn McClay, Aidan McPhail, Molly Morse-Belcher,
Jenna Olmert, Lilly Peck, Jordynn Perry, Alexis Seacord, Nina Sgambelluri, Emily Skiff, Ryan Skiff,
Alyssa Spiezio, Clyde Van Pelt, Zachary Wiss, Kylie Young, Haley Zanella

11th Grade: Cole Brown, Madelyn Carney, George Denaker, David Gabriel, Charles Gartner, William Hamilton, Ryan Hawrysz, Ryan Jones, Ramona Jordan, Kyle Karp, Olivia Kranner, Sydney Loveland, Julian Mattison, Tess Merrill, Travis Michel, Dillon Niles, Jake Owens, Austin Smith, Sophia Traver

12th Grade: Thomas Abate, Aidan Abernathy, Christopher Albrecht, Faith Alheim, Erin Armitage, Alyssa Bigness, Cody Brice, Madelyn Brophy, Damon Brownell, Isabella Cary, Quinn Collins, Emma Cronin, Hannah Elsworth, Cody Fortin, Henry Gartner, Matthew Ginart, Samuel Howard, Daniel Lucia, Keilana MacNeil, Lauren Maines, Gabriel Mann, Callagh Mays, Rachel Mueller, Adam Newell, Grant Peck, Connor Record, Carly Rogers, Andrew Rymph, Brooke Smith, Arianna Spiezio, Emily Steltz, Jaydah Talmadge, Shauna Wasielewski, Jennifer Wilbur, Brooke Wright, Brynne Wright, Michael Wright, James Young, Jeremy Zanella, Hannah Zeno

Honors – 84 – 89.4

7th Grade: Chloe Alvarez, Emery DuBois, Abel Garcia, Avery Graves, Ryan Hughes, Joseph Hunter,
Lillian Knapp, Garrit Lundberg, Abigail Myers, Kaelyn Phillips, Nicholas Record, Julia Sgambelluri,
Alyssa St. Mary

8th Grade: Noah Bosford, Matthew Conlin, Eliazabeth Darrow, Christopher Doughty, Jr.,
Sara Douglas, Jack Godfrey, Brodie Hunt, Lindsey Kurz, Cameron Meaker, Paul Sievers,
Lipsha Stark, Sophia Tomczak

9th Grade: Ryan Alling, Megan Cronin, Blake Demianenko, Graham Genevick, Claudia Hall, Anna Harrington, Colin Hughes, Reegan Mullen, Fatima Reyes Arana, Reece Saunders, Evan Smith, Christian VanDoren, John Wade

10th Grade: Samuel Andrews, Mary Estramonte, Brenda Garcia, Jesse Kuzmich, Katie Larmon,
Patrick McFee, Sophia Record, Emily Scieszka, Haylee Simmons, Madison Snell, Olivia Strope, Garrett Wardwell

11th Grade: Madeline Baker, Skyler Balentine, Ashton Brodowsky, Audra Dubois,
Damien Dubois, Jarryd Grimes, Allison Lundberg, Arianna Peroni, Nicholas Rodd, Dylan Skiff,
Isabelle Solan, Abigail Sova, Benjamin Sova, Mackenzie Squires, Jackson Vanderhoff, Tyler Ziehm

12th Grade: Colin Bouchard, Eric Brown, Liv Cederstrom, Joseph Darrow, Maya Dean, Joseph Dziewulski, Joshua Epstine, Zachary Flory, Kaden Hall, Dale Hayes, Liam Niesz, Christian O’Brien, James Ostrowski, Luke Pemrick, Trinity Sanders, Ryan Sequin, Lillian Smith, Mollie Stalter, Jenna Wilbur

Mathcounts!

On Saturday, February 1st, the Greenwich Junior Senior High School Mathcounts team competed in the Tri-County Chapter Competition at SUNY Adirondack.  Caroline Kelly and Joe Radovich made it to the Top Ten Countdown Round with Caroline placing 5th and Joe placing in 8th. The official team of Noah Davis, Jackson Fortier, Caroline Kelly and Joe Radovich placed third; securing them a spot at the NYS competition on March 7th at RPI.  Ava Aierstok and Sam Palacios also performed well as individuals.  The students are coached by 7th grade math teacher Nicole Fortier.  Pictured are Sam Palacios, Jackson Fortier, Caroline Kelly, Noah Davis, Joe Radovich, and Ava Aierstok.

 

Delicious Interdisciplinary Project

The 3rd quarter began this week in the Jr/Sr high school and students in 7th grade electives changed from one course to the next. Before the switch occurred, students in Mr. Aierstok’s Technology class and Mrs. Saunders FACS class got together to make cookies. However, these were not ordinary cookies. These cookies were made with cookie cutters that the 7th grade students designed and 3-D printed in Mr. Aierstok’s Technology course. You can see some examples below. This was a fun end of quarter collaboration that the students thoroughly enjoyed.

Temporary Bus Stop to Begin February 3rd

Sgt. Danko of the Cambridge-Greenwich Police Department approached the district about the possibility of adding a bus stop for student safety on the other side of busy route 29.

Starting Monday, February 3rd, a temporary bus stop will be added for Greenwich Central School District student walkers out in front of the Greenwich Town Hall & Greenwich Village Offices.

The Police Department will monitor this plan in conjunction with the placement of their crossing guards.

In the AM Pickup will be at 7:50 AM
In the PM Drop Off will be at  2:50 PM  M-Th & 2:40 PM on Fridays.

GCS T&F Excels at Utica

1/24/20, Utica College, NY- The Greenwich Central HS indoor track and field team was one of fifty schools competing at the CNY Higher, Farther, Faster Invitational and the Witches produced several top-ten results.

 

Girls

 

4x800M Relay: sophomore Emily Skiff, senior Brooke Wright, sophomore Nina Sgambelluri  and senior Quinn Collins- 1st (9:44.24).

1000M run: Quinn Collins- 3rd (3:01.38) and Emily Skiff- 9th (3:08.57).

1500M run: Nina Sgambelluri- 4th (4:51.71) and Brooke Wright- 8th (5:00.08).

300M run: senior Brynne Wright- 7th (10:18.79).

1600M Sprint Medley: 8th grader Molly Abate, freshman Bailey Bain, junior Sophia Traver and sophomore Lauren Marci- 7th (4:46.54)

Shot Put: freshman Kiersten Alling- 9th (33′ 3 1/4”)

 

Boys

 

55M Dash- junior Connor Smith- 7th (6.82 in semi-final broke the GCS school record held by Chris Crowd, 1994

300M Dash: Connor Smith- 10th (37.74)

The Witches will compete in the WASAREN League Championships on Sunday, 2/2, at SUNY Albany.

 

Greenwich Welcomes Pre-K

Greenwich enjoyed our first week with PreK students.  The week was successful in building routines, getting use to school, and meeting new staff. It is a joy to have this young population as a part of our school system!

 

 

Greenwich Kindergarten Classes Create Stories On Apps

Greenwich Kindergarten classes have been using their Tech time to create stories using a variety of storytelling apps. They learned about settings, added props and characters, and then animated those characters while recording their stories in their own, and some fun made-up, voices.

1 2 3 125