News header

 

Greenwich Central School Announces
141 st Annual Commencement Ceremony
Sunday June 24 th at 2:30 pm

Class of 2018

Row one (bottom – left to right):
Gage Boddery, Samuel Grimmke, Luke Jordan, Jacob Drost, Colm Niesz, Daniel Brierley, Michael Gabriel

Row two (left to right):
Gabrielle Wiss, Megan Steindl, Danielle McFee, Olivia Hansen, Chloe Littell, Kandice Wilbur, Elizabeth Gregorek,
Chloe Spigner, Amanda Ennis, Samantha Boyea

Row three (left to right):
Noah Kapper, Marcus Tucker, Mackenzie Moy, Kierstyn Strasswimmer, Karah Wilbur, Shania Danio, Devin Drew,
Ciana Phillips, Destiny Bigelow, Matthew Roberts

Row four (left to right):
Jason Wilbur, Seth Batty, Danielle Keays, Justice White, Kelsey Carpenter, Bryanna Booth, Hannah Dauenhauer,
Sophie Clark, Chloe Stevens, Elijah Bruce, Jamie Haskell

Row five (left to right):
Dylan McPhail, Garrett Haynes, Reese Cristaldi, Jesse Tefft, Benjamin Steltz, Forrest Colby, Alec Watkins,
Trevor Strope, Immanuel Manera

Row six (left to right):
Sarah Mueller, Emily Demarest, Jolyssa Ross, Alice Aldrich, Jamie Voumard, Maria Rincon, Kassidy Kuzmich,
Brittany Dionne, Rosalind Maguire, Isabel Brice

Row seven (back – left to right):
Henry Hansen, Cole Burgess, Nicholas Brockway, Joshua James, Kallan Becker, Michael Casey, Connor Booth,
Ellis Pemrick, Brenden Rodd, Joseph Smith III


Witches Flourish on National Scene

Greenwich Central High School track and field standouts Teagan Wright, Brynne Wright and Michael Gabriel all produced superb performances at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals. On this hot, humid day at Aggie Stadium, the Witches were undaunted by the oppressive weather and national stage.

Seventh grader Teagan Wright placed 11 th in the junior high mile, in a time of 5:33.23. Only thirty runners in the U.S. were admitted into the race.

Sophomore Brynne Wright, the GCS record holder in the 2000M steeplechase, was 16 th in the championship division of her signature event, in a time of 7:12.16.

Michael Gabriel competed in the championship division of the hammer throw and was 6 th , with a distance of 202′ 7”. The top six finishers all earned New Balance All-American status. Gabriel’s sterling performance was not without drama. Realizing that it would take a great effort to make the finals and that a safe, easy throw would not accomplish this, he threw with abandon…and fouled his first two attempts. With one last chance to make finals, he released an incredible, personal record throw of 202′ 4”, which placed him into the finals and earned him three more throws. He managed a finals-best throw of 202′ 7”.

GCS boys coach Pat Morris weighed in on Gabriel’s performance, saying: “I think this ends the discussion concerning New York State’s best male high school thrower. Michael is the state and federation champion in the weight throw, was one of only two throwers in the state to make the federation finals in both the shot put and discus and he beat every other New York State hammer thrower at the New
Balance Nationals.”


Brynne Wright, Teagan Wright and Michael Gabriel


GCS FACS 8 Checkbook Challenge

The Greenwich Central School eighth Grade FACS (Family and Consumer Science) classes have been learning about Financial Management which includes learning about budgeting, banking, credit, and balancing your checkbook.

At the beginning of each 20-week class, the students receive a checkbook and are required to record their transactions in their checkbook register.  They earn FACS cash–receiving a weekly direct deposit paycheck just by punching a time card at the beginning of each class period and also by signing up for odd jobs.  Students who sign up for the additional jobs are required to submit a letter of interest and interview for the position.  Students also incur expenses, receive invoices/bills and are required to make payment by writing a check from their checkbook for things such as borrowing/renting or purchase a writing utensil, losing an assignment worksheet, or forgetting to push in their chairs at the end of class.  Late payment fees are charged for students not making timely payments.  Every five weeks they then reconcile their accounts with “the bank”–a/k/a Ms. Saunders.  The grade they earn is based on how accurately they maintain their checkbook register.  As an added incentive two students from each class were recognized as either having maintained the most accurate register or accumulating the highest balance.

The second semester “Checkbook Challenge” winners were Lauren Chuhta, Shea Fortier, McKayla Gutasy, Caitlyn McClay and Jordyn Perry.  A special thank you to Glens Falls National Bank, TD Bank, Trustco Bank, and TCT Federal Credit Union for providing the prizes.

Pictured above are Checkbook Challenge winners:

Jordyn Perry, Shea Fortier, Lauren Chuhta,  Caitlyn McClay and McKayla Gutasy


Witches Soar at States

Cicero North Syracuse High School, June 8-9: Greenwich Central track and field stars competed at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Championships and State meet athletes competed in either Division I (large schools) or Division II (small
schools). Medals were awarded to the top six finishers. The top eight performers from all groups combined (Division I, II and the non-public schools) competed in the Federation, in which all received medals.

Michael Gabriel won the Division II State Championship in the discus and was fourth in the shot put. He was one of only two athletes in the State to earn a berth in both the shot put and discus Federation finals, in which he placed 5 th and 8 th , respectively. His best marks of the weekend were: shot put- 54′ 9 1/2” and discus- 150′ 10”. He will next compete in the hammer throw at the New Balance Nationals, in North Carolina, on Friday, on June 15 th .

Brynne Wright had an outstanding, gritty double, placing 6 th in the 3000M (10:28.34) on Friday night and coming back on Saturday morning to finish 8 th in the 2000M Steeplechase. She broke her own school record in the event with a time of 7:10.88.

Lucia D’Acchille set a personal record (PR) in the semifinal of the 100M hurdles (15.62) and ran another gem in the finals to place 4 th .

Peyton Howard ran a PR in the 1600M race, placing 9 th . His closing 400M kick of 63.28 suggests much faster times to come for the junior.

The final event of the meet for Greenwich was the girls 4x800M relay. It proved to be great one, as the team of Nina Sgambelluri, Emily Skiff, Emma Cronin and Quinn Collins took an incredible 12 seconds off their qualifying mark, to break the school record and finish 5 th in 9:27.33.

Girls team coach Steve Patrick noted “The enthusiasm and effort of this year’s State Meet group was really special, as good as we’ve ever had.”

Brynne Wright

Michael Gabriel

Lucia D’ Acchille

Peyton Howard

Emma Cronin, Nina Sgambelluri, Emily Skiff, Quinn Collins


Greenwich Central School Juniors
Offered College/University Scholarships & Awards

Christian Bittel & Maggie O’Connor – Wells College Leadership Award – This award is presented in recognition of demonstrated academic performance, extracurricular activities and community service. It is valued at $40,000 over four years of study at Wells College.

Liam Kelleher – The Federick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award– Given by the University of Rochester to a qualified junior who has outstanding academic achievement in the humanities and/or social sciences. This scholarship is worth at least $40,000 over 4 years if he attends the University.

Olivia Snell – Clarkson University Leadership Award – Given by Clarkson University to a qualified junior in recognition of outstanding leadership qualities and academic promise. This award is one of the highest honors at the University and includes a scholarship of $60,000 over four years.

Annabel Gregg & Peyton Howard – St. Michael’s College Book Award – This award recognizes the outstanding students who demonstrate a commitment to volunteerism and leadership in their community service endeavors. Recipients must be inductees of the National Honor Society and must demonstrate concern for social justice issues. They may also be considered for scholarship at St, Michael’s College ranging in amounts from $12,000 to full tuition if they attend St. Michael’s.

Evan Carpenter – RPI Medalist Award – Given by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. This award is given to a promising junior who has distinguished himself in mathematics and science. This minimum $25,000 per year merit scholarship is guaranteed for four years if he attends RPI.

Reed Boduch – George Eastman Young Leaders Award – Given by the University of Rochester to a qualified junior who has outstanding academic achievement and leadership. This scholarship is worth at least $40,000 over four years if he attends the University of Rochester.

Eliza Jordan – Clarkson University Achievement Award – Given by Clarkson University to a qualified junior in recognition of outstanding leadership qualities and academic promise. This is a scholarship of $48,000 over four years.

Lucia D’Acchille & Madison Loveland – Augsbury/North Country Scholarship – Given by St. Lawrence University to a junior who demonstrates academic leadership and community service . This scholarship includes a $27,000 annual merit scholarship if they attend the University.

Evan Carpenter – Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology – Given by The University of Rochester to a qualified junior for outstanding achievement in the pursuit of innovative approaches and an appreciation for the possibilities of technology . This scholarship is worth at least $40,000 over four years if he attends the University of Rochester.

Eliza Jordan – Bausch & Lomb Science Award – Given by the University of Rochester a medal is awarded by the Bausch & Lomb Company to a junior in recognition of outstanding academic achievement and superior intellectual promise in the field of science. This scholarship is worth at least $40,000 over four years if she attends the University of Rochester.

Penelope Crawford, Ashley Gwin, Georgiana Douglas & Emily Reiszel – Sage Award – Sage College honors these students who have the characteristics of academic excellence, student leadership and community involvement.  This scholarship guarantees a scholarship of at least $10,000 per year, a minimum total of $40,000 over four years if they attend Sage College.

Nicholas Pett – Chatham University Rachel Carson Healthy Planet Award and Scholarship – This award is given each year to one deserving student who shares Carson’s commitment and passion to improving the environment and their community and sustainability. Winners receive a special edition of “Silent Spring”, an invitation to Chatham’s summer sustainability leadership academy, a $5000 scholarship (renewed annually) and preferred consideration for a competitive full tuition scholarship if he attends Chatham University.

Row 1 (bottom steps)

Annabel Gregg, Madison Loveland, Olivia Snell

Row 2

Lucia D’Acchille, Emily Reiszel, Penelope Crawford, Eliza Jordan

Row 3

Liam Kelleher, Ashley Gwin, Georgiana Douglas

Row 4

Nick Pett, Peyton Howard, Reed Boduch, Evan Carpenter

Missing from photo:

Christian Bittel & Maggie O’Connor


Reed Boduch finishes 81st in the NYS Boys Golf Tournament

As the first golfer in 19 years to represent Greenwich Central School in the NYSPHSAA Golf Tournament, Reed competed valiantly.  Despite a difficult start on the first couple of holes, Reed managed 6 pars on day one for a round of 90. The windy conditions at the Robert Trent Jones Golf Course at Cornell University produced some higher scores than expected.  On day two he fared better shooting a score of 84 with 7 pars and one birdie, which was 66th best on the day. Reed played the front side of the course in 41 and 40, which was very comparable to the top players in the field. However the back side, especially holes 10, 11 and 12 presented some challenges, which resulted in scores of 49 and 44, on that side. This led to him finishing deeper in the field than his ability would otherwise suggest.  Reed gained valuable experience from being in the New York State Tournament for the first time as one of ninety-nine competitors, which in itself is an impressive accomplishment. Many of the other players had been in the NYS tournament, and played this course, in previous years. Fifteen of the players had been there three or more years, with one player playing in his fifth NYS Tournament. Upon completion of his round Reed made it clear he is excited about the opportunity to make it back to the tournament next year and this years experience will only benefit him.  

Section 2 golfers, as a team, placed ninth out of the eleven sections in the competition.  Austin Fox of Bethlehem, playing in his third year at Cornell, led the nine Section 2 golfers finishing in 10th place overall with scores of 79 and 73.  Another Wasaren League competitor, Ryan Bloomer shot 79 and 82 finishing tied for 39th place overall.

The individual and team results can be found on the NYSPHSAA boys golf website.


Reed Boduch heading to STATES!

Reed qualified in October at Orchard Creek Golf Club to represent Section 2 and Greenwich Central High School at Cornell in the New York State Public High School golf tournament.  Reed, a junior, is the first Greenwich golf team member to compete in the NY State tournament since Chad Moore in 1998.

The two day, 36 hole, tournament will be held Sunday June 3rd, and Monday June 4th at Cornell University.

Reed and his 8 other Section 2 teammates, including Ryan Bloomer of Hoosick Falls (the other Wasaren League player)  leave for a practice round on Saturday. Reed has competed in two junior tournaments this spring, and practiced at Saratoga National and his home course, the Battenkill Country Club in preparation for the tournament.


Greenwich Student Samantha Boyea Wins Big
at the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair

Samantha Boyea, senior at Greenwich Central School, took 2nd place in her category of Robotics and Intelligent Machines. She will receive $1,500 for her 2nd place win and have an asteroid named after her. Boyea built a UAV or drone which has the capacity to fly an automatic flight pattern to investigate silos for damage. Of course this technology could be applied in other areas. Her project entitled “Agricultural Drones: The Development of an Unmanned Aerial System for Use in Semi-Autonomous Silo Inspection” will move on to the International Science and Engineering Fair in May in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. This is Boyea’s second trip to the international competition which hosts 1,800 students from 75 countries around the world. Boyea also won the Chinese Association for Science and Technology Award which comes with a $1,200 cash prize.

You can view Boyea’s project and more Wednesday May 30th at 7pm at the local Science Symposium held at Greenwich. The event is free and open to the public.


The Greenwich Central School BTCOD Award

Greenwich Central School is pleased to announce it’s Junior High BTCOD Award winners for May. Congratulations to Ava Hamilton, Maya Gobin, Evan Smith, Jamie Wheeler, Danielle Boyea (missing Grace McFarren).
So, what is the BTCOD Award? It stands for “Beyond the Call of Duty.” These students demonstrate both the attitude and actions which allow them to put “110 percent” effort toward their education and their school community.
Greenwich Central School is proud of these awardees, and hopes that they can continue the pursuit of excellence, now and in the future.


Greenwich FFA Attends Rochester Convention

Thirty-one Greenwich FFA members joined over 1,700 FFA members from across the state at the NYS FFA Convention held at the Rochester Riverside Hotel on May 17-19, 2018.  Every Greenwich FFA member participated in a leadership development event or served as a chapter delegate helping shape the future of the New York State FFA Organization.  

The first session featured Aidan Armitage and George Denaker on stage receiving the prestigious jacket award. They earned a new FFA jacket, a week this summer at the Oswegatchie Education Center, registration for the 212/ 360 Leadership Conference as well as paid registration to the 2019 NYS FFA Convention.  Lola Davidson was a finalist (top six in NYS) in the Junior High Extemporaneous Speaking contest.

The Junior High Quiz Bowl Team consisting of Ryan Skiff, Ciarrah Hebert and Matt Bink placed 2nd out of 24 teams. Elizabeth O’Konski was a finalist in the Agriculture Education Speaking Event. Audra Dubois was a finalist in the Senior People in Agriculture presentation and Faith Alheim was a finalist in the Senior Creed Speaking Competition.  The team consisting of Nick Pett, Jake Niles, Connor Booth and Jordan Gulley placed 2nd in the Maple competition with Jake Niles placing 4th high individual. Caitlyn McClay earned 1st place in the AgriScience Fair: Plant Science category and Lauren Chuhta earned 1st place in the AgriScience Fair: Environmental Science category.

Erin Armitage was elected to serve as the NYS FFA District 3 President. Erin will be representing FFA members from Chateaugay on the Canadian border to Galway and the F. Donald Myers BOCES in Saratoga to the south.  

Members enjoyed the NYS FFA Expo and spoke with colleges, universities, agricultural businesses and organizations. Aidan Armitage participated in the Expo challenge and won $50 for his efforts.

Greenwich FFA members also found the time in their busy schedule to pack meals for the underprivileged through Meals of Hope, travelled to Ward’s Natural Sciences and toured Bolton Hydroponics and SJ Starowitz Farms.

The highlight of the event was a private concert by country music star Scotty McCreery. Elizabeth O’Konski earned a meet and greet prior to the concert and then many of the Greenwich FFA members interacted with Scotty by enjoying the concert from directly in front of the stage!

The highest honor that a NYS FFA member can receive is the Empire Degree. Lauren DeSorbe, Sophie Manera, Olivia Snell, Lucia D’Acchille, Jordan Gulley and Jakob Niles earned this honor at the final session of the 2018 NYS FFA Convention.


GCS Track and Field athletes medal at the Eddy Meet

The William F. Eddy Meet is the most competitive invitational meet of the year, and it hosts top athletes in the Northeast. There were thirty-four girls teams in attendance and thirty-nine boys teams. Six Greenwich Central
HS athletes earned medals at the meet.

The continuous, pouring rain made it especially difficult for the throwers, who had to move across wet, concrete circles and control slippery implements. It was not a day for personal throwing records; rather, it was an opportunity to compete. Michael Gabriel
won the shot put (49′ 7”) and was second in the discus (146′ 4”). Fellow throwing star Manny Manera was fifth in the shot put (43′ 5”) and the discus (132′ 6”). Head boys coach Pat Morris noted: “ Manny and Michael are tough, competitive kids and they didn’t let difficult conditions distract them. They have always been willing to practice in the rain and I think this helped.”

The GCS girls 4x800M team, comprised of Brooke Wright, Nina Sgambelluri, Emily Skiff and Emma Cronin splashed their way to a second place finish (9:49.35). Girls Coach Steve Patrick was impressed with the effort: “In better conditions the time will drop, but the girls ran really well.”

GCS throwers Michael Gabriel (left) and Manny Manera

CCS 4×800 relay team (from left): Brooke Wright, Emily Skiff, Nina Sgambelluri
and Emma Cronin


Greenwich Junior/Senior High School to Hold
Student Handbook Review Forum

The Greenwich Junior/Senior High School building administrators will hold their annual School Code/Handbook review meeting on Monday, June 18 at 2:00pm in the High School Conference room. The Greenwich Junior-Senior High School Student Handbook outlines the student behavior and disciplinary procedures that exist in Greenwich JSHS. The Student Handbook also contains many of the important policies and procedures that are used in the JSHS, including the Dignity for All Students Act. This law mandates that all school districts in New York have policies and procedures that strive to prevent and prohibit conduct that is discriminatory and/or harassing in schools.

Any parent, community member, student, or staff member interested in discussing the Junior-Senior Code of Conduct and/or offering proposed changes to the code are encouraged to attend this meeting.

Anyone that is unable to attend this meeting is encouraged to contact Mr. George Niesz, the Junior-Senior High School Principal, directly with his or her concern, question, or proposal. Mr. Niesz’s email is gniesz@greenwichcsd.org and his phone extension is 518-692- 9542 ext. 6300.

For more information, please contact the High School Main Office at 692-9542 ext. 6300.


GCS Students Assist Wiawaka Fall & Spring Clean Up

Students from Greenwich High School’s Women’s Studies class volunteered to help Wiawaka with fall and spring clean up. Fourteen students attended the fall clean up on Friday, October 11th, 2017, and on Saturday, May 5, 2018, six students returned to help prepare Wiawaka for summer guests. Students also had the opportunity to tour the grounds and enjoy lunch by the lake.

Located in Lake George, Wiawaka is the oldest and continuously run women’s retreat center in America and was created for and by women in 1903. The center has a long and fascinating history that was built on the foundation of women helping other women. More information can be found at https://wiawaka.wordpress.com/.

Fall clean up students pictured above counter-clockwise from upper left: Dan Brierley, Olivia Hansen, Chloe Littell, Hannah Dauenhauer, Kassidy Kuzmich, Bryanna Booth, Kandice Wilbur, Isabel Brice, Ciana Phillips, Shania Danio, Sarah Mueller, Samantha Boyea, Mandy Ennis and Danielle McFee.

Spring clean up students pictured above from left: Dan Brierley, Kandice Wilbur, Olivia Hansen, Ciana Phillips, Isabel Brice and Gabby Wiss


Thanks to Greenwich Capital Tractor, Inc FFA Members Travel to Pa

A charter bus full of FFA members from Greenwich, Galway, Argyle, Salem and Hartford traveled to Lancaster County, Pa over spring break. For more than thirty years Capital Tractor, Inc of Greenwich has sponsored this amazing semi-annual trip. Not only did Capital Tractor pay for the charter bus, but they also arranged for a tour of the New Holland North America Manufacturing Plant and provided lunch for all of the attendees! FFA members learned the history of the New Holland Company and had the opportunity to see hay harvesting equipment being made. They especially enjoyed watching the robotic welders and laser cutters up close. After the tour of New Holland North America the group traveled on the back roads of Lancaster County stopping at an Amish bakery, an Amish farm and a roadside stand before enjoying the Shady Maple Restaurant. The group spent the second day at the Green Dragon Flea Market before heading to a favorite stop, Cabella’s. Greenwich FFA member, Jack Lundberg, stated “ this was a busy, but fun trip! “


Greenwich Central School 3rd Quarter Honor Roll 2017 – 2018

High Honors – 89.5 and above

Grade 7:  Catherine Abate, Reese Autiello, Bailey Bain, Alexander Baker, Nathaniel Baker, Kyra Balentine, Bradley Brophy, Kathryn Campbell, Keegan Collins, MacKenzie Dixson, Matthew Epstine, Joshua Ginart, Maya Gobin, Ava Hamilton, Dutch Hamilton, Anna Harrington, Aidan Jones, Declan Kelleher, Maeve Kelleher, Kaitlyn Lavoo, Antonia Levitas, McKenzie Manney, Grace McFarren, Carrie Mueller, Reegan Mullen, Jessica Newell, Norah Niesz, Morgan Randall, Rhiley Sausville, Sarah Schmitt, Autumn Sequin, Kathryn Snell, Jocelyn Spiezio, Roxy Vanderhoff, Teagan Wright, Jacob Ziehm

Grade 8:  Samuel Andrews, Matthew Bink, Gavin Blair, Danielle Boyea, Madigan Carner, Nadia Chincola, Lauren Chuhta, Tayler Cristaldi, Lola Davidson, Luke Demianenko, Hunter Dixson, Mary Estramonte, Shea Fortier, Emma French, Ciarrah Hebert, Gareth Hill, Alexandra Holmes, Faith Ingber, Jackson Javurek, Katie Larmon, Francesca Levitas, Lauren Marci, Ellery Mays, Lily McCauliffe, Caitlyn McClay, Aidan McPhail, Molly Morse-Belcher, Jenna Olmert, Lilly Peck, Jordynn Perry, Emily Scieszka, Nina Sgambelluri, Ryan Skiff, Alyssa Spiezio, Peter Stone, Olivia Strope, Emily Talmadge, Zachary Wiss, Haley Zanella

Grade 9:  Madeline Baker, Skyler Balentine, Cole Brown, Madelyn Carney, Jazmine Ciccarone, Emily Conlin, George Denaker, Damien Dubois, David Gabriel, Charles Gartner, William Hamilton, Faith Hewitt, Jenna Hogan, Ryan Jones, Ramona Jordan, Kyle Karp, Julianna Kuzmich, Sydney Loveland, Julian Mattison, Tess Merrill, Rachel Mueller, Dillon Niles, Jake Owens, Hailey Perkins, Nicholas Rodd, Dylan Skiff, Austin Smith, Isabelle Solan, Abigail Sova, Sophia Traver, Tyler Ziehm

Grade 10:  Thomas Abate, Aidan Abernathy, Christopher Albrecht, Erin Armitage, Alyssa Bigness,

Madelyn Brophy, Damon Brownell, Skye Ciccarone, Quinn Collins, Emma Cronin, Maya Dean, Sarah Demarest, Joseph Dziewulski, Joshua Epstine, Henry Gartner, Matthew Ginart, Lauren Maines, Gabriel Mann, Callagh Mays, Liam Niesz, Grant Peck, Andrew Rymph, Brooke Smith, Arianna Spiezio, Jaydah Talmadge, Jennifer Wilbur, Brooke Wright, Brynne Wright, Michael Wright, Jeremy Zanella

Grade 11:  Reed Boduch, Ryan Brownell, Evan Carpenter, Penelope Crawford, Lucia D’Acchille, Annabel Gregg, Ashley Gwin, Peyton Howard, Eliza Jordan, Liam Kelleher, Madison Loveland, Sophia Manera, Jakob Niles, Emily Reiszel, Olivia Snell, Jamie Voumard

Grade 12:  Alice Aldrich, Emma Bodner, Connor Booth, Samantha Boyea, Shania Danio, Hannah Dauenhauer, Amanda Ennis, Michael Gabriel, Elizabeth Gregorek, Samuel Grimmke,Olivia Hansen, Jamie Haskell, Luke Jordan, Chloe Littell, Danielle McFee, Mackenzie Moy, Sarah Mueller, Colm Niesz, Ciana Phillips, Matthew Roberts, Brenden Rodd, Joseph Smith III, Chloe Spigner, Megan Steindl, Benjamin Steltz, Kierstyn Strasswimmer, Jesse Tefft, Jason Wilbur, Kandice Wilbur, Gabrielle Wiss

Honors – 84.5 89.4

Grade 7:  Kiersten Alling, Aidan Armitage, Jasmine Brammer, Kaydance Brownell, Lindsey Carpenter, Elizabeth Coltey, Megan Cronin, Megan Cross, Blake Demianenko, Graham Genevick, Benjamin Holmes, Colin Hughes, Christopher Kuzmich, Mia Manera, Tristan Mattison, Kali Moy, Reece Saunders, Kiera Seney, Cayleigh Showalter, Sarah Todd, Christian VanDoren, John Wade, Brian Wells Jr., Matthew White, Kylie Wilbur

Grade 8:  John Byrnes IV, Andrew Conlin, Jesse Kuzmich, Kyra Littlecreek-Murphy, Nicholas Marci, Cynthia Sanders, Alexis Seacord, Haylee Simmons, Emily Skiff, Madison Snell, Clyde Van Pelt, Jamie Wheeler

Grade 9:  Aydin Bain, Molly Brophy, Caleb Hinton, Andrew LeBarron, Allison Lundberg, Maxwell Maguire, Travis Michel, Elizabeth O’Konski, Isaac Sievers, Connor Smith, Benjamin Sova, Joshua Thompson, Rebecca Turczak, Jackson Vanderhoff

Grade 10:  Isabella Cary, Liv Cederstrom, Hannah Elsworth, Cody Fortin, Samuel Howard, Keilana MacNeil, Adam Newell, Christian O’Brien, Connor Record, Conor Showalter, Lillian Smith, Emily Steltz,Shauna Wasielewski, James Young

Grade 11:  Hope Billings, Christian Bittel, Yanary Champagnie, Lauren DeSorbe, Macy Fitzgerald, Mary Gallaway, Marquita Gutasy, Thomas Kestler, Jack Lundberg, Amber Mattison, Carson Mosher, Maggie O’Connor, Nicholas Pett, Avery Smith, Robert Spear, John Walsh, Jacob Wilkson

Grade 12:  Seth Batty, Kallan Becker, Bryanna Booth, Isabel Brice, Kelsey Carpenter, Emily Demarest, Jacob Drost, Joshua James, Kassidy Kuzmich, Rosalind Maguire, Immanuel Manera, Dylan McPhail, Chloe Stevens, Justice White


Boyea to Compete in the International Science and Engineering Fair

Greenwich Student Samantha Boyea Takes Grand Prize 1st Overall at RPI Greater Capital Region Science and Engineering Fair

(photo: Samantha Boyea)

Samantha Boyea, senior at Greenwich Central School, took the 1st place Grand Prize at the this weekend’s Greater Capital Region Science and Engineering Fair, at RPI.  Boyea built a UAV or drone which has the capacity to fly an automatic flight pattern to investigate silos for damage.  Of course this technology could be applied in other areas.  Her project entitled “Agricultural Drones: The Development of an Unmanned Aerial System for Use in Semi-Autonomous Silo Inspection” will move on to the International Science and Engineering Fair in May in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.  This is Boyea’s second trip to the international competition which hosts 1,800 students from 75 countries around the world.  The competition boasts that millions compete at local competitions like this weekend’s regional fair at RPI which makes Boyea literally one in a million.

(photo: Lucia D’Acchille)

Other winners from this weekend’s competition include Lucia D’Acchille, junior, who won a $20,000 scholarship to Albany College of Pharmacy for her research entitled “Meningeal Brain Worm (Parelaphostrongylus tenuis) Prevalence and Seasonal Variation in Infection Rates in Upstate New York”.

In the junior division winners include 2nd place Grand Prize awardee Nina Sgambelluri. First Honorable Mention Lauren Chuta.  Winner of the Cullen Blake and Deena Mousa Excellence in Science Award, Hunter Dixson.  The National Association of Biology Teachers Awardee, Alexandra Holmes.  The Nuclear Society Winners, Jocelyn Spezio and Teagan Wright.  Price Chopper’s Golub Foundation awardee Alyssa Spezio.  The American Meteorological Society Award winner, Ellery Mays.  The US Air Force Winners, Francesca Levitas and Peter Stone. You can view all these projects and more this June at the local Science Symposium held at Greenwich.  The event is free and open to the public.


FFA Eastern Region SubState

A lot of time and effort and a little “Luck of the Irish” all played into the day at the NYS FFA Eastern Region SubState FFA Leadership Development Events.  On March 17, 2018, Saint Patrick’s Day, over 200 FFA members traveled to Cobleskill-Richmondville Central School for the right to represent the Eastern Region at the NYS FFA Convention.  Greenwich had fourteen FFA members compete in a wide array of leadership contests.  Top finishers for Greenwich included:  Faith Alheim placed 1st in the Senior Creed speaking contest. Audra Dubois placed 2nd in the Senior People in Agriculture contest. Lola Davidson placed 2nd in Junior Extemporaneous Speaking and 3rd in Junior Prepared Speaking.    The Parliamentary Procedure team consisting of Kassidy Kuzmich, Lucia D’Acchille, Alice Aldrich, Bryanna Booth, Tyler Ziehm, and Erin Armitage placed 3rd.   On her quest to run for the NYS FFA District 3 President’s position, Erin Armitage also challenged herself with an agriculture knowledge test,  presented an extemporaneous speech and was interviewed by the nominating committee.   The results of the nominating committee will be announced later this spring.  Greenwich FFA members will travel to the NYS FFA Convention on May 17 – 19, 2018  to compete in one of the 31 state level career and leadership development events, receive their Empire Degree or represent the Greenwich FFA Chapter as a chapter delegate.


Spanish Club Hosted Exchange Students

Spanish Club hosted exchange students Jamie from Switzerland, Henry from Norway, and Maria from Spain as guest speakers at the joint Spanish and French Club meeting this month. The exchange students prepared a slide show about their school, community, friends, and family. Approximately fifty students attended the afternoon meeting.

Jamie’s father is Swiss, and her family lives in Geneva; a French spoken province. Her mother is Brazilian, and Jamie speaks both French and Portuguese as first languages. She is living with the Slater family while in Greenwich. She just earned second place in an FFA  NYS District Leadership Development- Senior Creed competition. She has played tennis and indoor track, and is participating in track and lacrosse this spring.

Maria is from Madrid, Spain, and is living with the Snell family. She played tennis this fall and basketball this winter.  This spring she is doing indoor track and lacrosse.  She has never had any pets and really enjoys having dogs and cats at home here in Greenwich.

Henry is from Norway and is living with the Rymph family. He played soccer this fall and spent the winter playing indoor soccer and skiing. He is trying lacrosse for the first time this spring.

Kierstyn Straswimmer, Spanish Club secretary, said that she was impressed to learn that Henry’s town had roads with drainage as well as heating elements on all the sidewalks. Henry told his audience that roads are never plowed in his city and they get more snow than we do here.

When Chloe Spigner, Spanish Club President, was asked what she found interesting she said “Maria told us that teachers in Spanish schools have to move to different classrooms for each period of the day. In Spain the students stay in the same classroom all day long.”

The exchange students said that having three seasons of school sponsored sports offered in the school is so different from home, and really adds to the experience. In Switzerland, Norway, and Spain they are only able to participate in community sponsored sports.

All of the exchange students are enjoying their year in Greenwich, especially all of the time, energy, love and support they receive from their host families.


Greenwich FFA Excel at NYS FFA LDE

Nineteen FFA members traveled to the Northern Adirondack Central School for the NYS District Leadership Development Events on Friday, March 9, 2018. The following earned the opportunity to compete at the Sub-state Competition in Cobleskill on Saturday, March 17, 2018.

Jamie Vournard placed 2nd and Faith Alheim placed 3rd in Sr. Creed. Tyler Ziehm and Alice Aldrich both placed 3rd in Extemp speaking. Elzabeth O’Konski placed 2nd in Sr. Prepared Speaking. Audra Dubois placed 1st and Zethra Davis-Barron placed 5th in Sr. People in Ag. Lola Davidson placed 1st in Jr. Extemp. Courtney Hopkins and Haley Spezio both placed 3rd in Job Interview. Lola Davidson placed 1st, Caitlin McClay placed 4th and Katie Larmon placed 6th in jr. Prepared Speaking. And finally, the Parli Pro team consisting of Kassidy Kuzmich, Bryanna Both, Alice Aldrich, Erin Armitage, and Lucia D’Acchille placed 2nd.

All the FFA members will be working hard to perfect their skills with the goal of placing in the top two at Sub-States.


Seeking Candidates

The Washington County Dairy Princess Committee is seeking  dairy princess candidates for the important role of promoting the Washington County dairy industry.  Candidates must be between the ages of 16 and 24 and have a connection to the dairy industry.  The pageant will take place at 1:30 p.m. on Sunday, April 29, 2018.  The Princess and her team of Alternates and Ambassadors will participate in parades, conduct school programs, organize the fair booth , attend the American Dairy Association Northeast training and meetings, attend farm meetings, and speak at various farm and community events.  For more information please contact Betsy Foote at efoote@greenwichcsd.org or call (518)744-7942.  Applications are due by April 1, 2018.


GCS Girls Storm to Indoor Track and Field Sectional Title

The Greenwich Central High School girls stole the show at the Division IV, Section II indoor track and field championships, scoring 149 points to nearly double second place Stillwater’s 75.5 point total in the fourteen team meet.

Quinn Collins, Emily Skiff and Nina Sgambelluri swept the top three spots in the 600M run. Skiff and Sgambelluri also placed 1st and 2nd in the 1000M run and were joined by Emma Cronin, who was 4th . The Wright sisters, Brynne, Brooke and Teagan, ran away with the 1500M and 3000M events. Brynne won both races, while Brooke and Teagan reversed second and third place finishes in the 1500 and 3000M, respectively.

Lucia D’Acchille won the 55M hurdles and was 6th in the triple jump. Alice Aldrich was second in the shot put and weight throw. Aldrich broke her own GCS school record in the weight throw, hurling the 20-lb. implement 44′  7”, for the third best performance in Section II this year. Olivia Snell was second in the 1500M race walk.

Greenwich was especially dominant in the relays, placing 2 nd in the 4x200M (Keegan Collins, Quinn Collins, Jamie Veumard, Antonia Levitas) and winning the 4x400M (Lucia D’Acchille, Emily Skiff, Quinn Collins, Brynne Wright) and 4x800M (Chloe Littell, Brooke Wright, Emma Cronin, Annabel Gregg).

The GCS boys placed a close third in the meet, with 68 points, only 12 points behind first place Fonda-Fultonville. Once again, Michael Gabriel led the way, winning two events. Gabriel threw the 25-lb. weight implement 65′ 7” and broke the school record in the shot put with a throw of 55′ 1/4”. The old record was 53′, set by Will McFee, in 2013. This marks the 7th year in a row that a GCS boy has won the league and sectional titles in the weight throw.

Manny Manera was 2 nd in the weight throw and 5 th in the shot put. Emerging middle distance star, junior Peyton Howard, won the 1500M and was second in the 1000M, while senior Sam Grimmke won the 3200M. Cole Burgess was 3rd in the 300M, Ryan Savage was 6 th in the 1000m and Matt Bink was 6th in the 3200M. The 4x200M relay of Manny Manera, Cole Burgess, Connor Smith and Bill Bink was 5th .


Greenwich Central High School 2nd Quarter Honor Roll 2017-2018

High Honors – 89.5 and above

Grade 7 – Catherine Abate, Reese Autiello, Alexander Baker, Nathaniel Baker, Kyra Balentine, Bradley Brophy, Kathryn Campbell, Keegan Collins, MacKenzie Dixson, Joshua Ginart, Ava Hamilton, Dutch Hamilton, Lila Jarvis, Aidan Jones, Declan Kelleher, Maeve Kelleher, Kaitlyn Lavoo, Antonia Levitas, Mia Manera, McKenzie Manney, Grace McFarren, Carrie Mueller, Jessica Newell, Norah Niesz, Morgan Randall, Rhiley Sausville, Sarah Schmitt, Kathryn Snell, Jocelyn Spiezio, Roxy Vanderhoff, Matthew White, Teagan Wright, Jacob Ziehm

Grade 8 – Samuel Andrews, Reagan Bittel, Gavin Blair, Danielle Boyea, Nadia Chincola, Lauren Chuhta,
Tayler Cristaldi, Lola Davidson, Luke Demianenko, Hunter Dixson, Mary Estramonte, Shea Fortier,
Emma French, Ciarrah Hebert, Gareth Hill, Alexandra Holmes, Faith Ingber, Jackson Javurek, Katie Larmon, Francesca Levitas, Lauren Marci, Nicholas Marci, Ellery Mays, Lily McCauliffe, Caitlyn McClay, Aidan McPhail, Molly Morse-Belcher, Jenna Olmert, Lilly Peck, Jordynn Perry, Emily Scieszka, Nina Sgambelluri, Ryan Skiff, Alyssa Spiezio, Peter Stone, Olivia Strope, Emily Talmadge, Zachary Wiss, Haley Zanella

Grade 9 – Madeline Baker, Skyler Balentine, Molly Brophy, Cole Brown, Madelyn Carney, Jazmine Ciccarone, George Denaker, Damien Dubois, David Gabriel, Charles Gartner, William Hamilton, Faith Hewitt, Caleb Hinton, Jenna Hogan, Ryan Jones, Ramona Jordan, Kyle Karp, Julianna Kuzmich, Sydney Loveland, Julian Mattison, Tess Merrill, Travis Michel, Rachel Mueller, Dillon Niles, Jake Owens, Nicholas Rodd, Dylan Skiff, Austin Smith, Isabelle Solan, Abigail Sova, Sophia Traver, Tyler Ziehm

Grade 10 – Thomas Abate, Aidan Abernathy, Christopher Albrecht, Erin Armitage, Alyssa Bigness, Madelyn Brophy, Damon Brownell, Quinn Collins, Emma Cronin, Maya Dean, Sarah Demarest, Joseph Dziewulski, Joshua Epstine, Henry Gartner, Matthew Ginart, Samuel Howard, Keilana MacNeil,
Lauren Maines, Gabriel Mann, Callagh Mays, Liam Niesz, Christian O’Brien, Grant Peck, Carly Rogers, Andrew Rymph, Conor Showalter, Brooke Smith, Lillian Smith, Arianna Spiezio, Jaydah Talmadge, Jennifer Wilbur, Brooke Wright, Brynne Wright, Michael Wright, Jeremy Zanella

Grade 11 – Hope Billings, Reed Boduch, Ryan Brownell, Evan Carpenter, Penelope Crawford, Lucia D’Acchille, Georgiana Douglas, Ashley Gwin, Peyton Howard, Eliza Jordan, Liam Kelleher, Madison Loveland, Jakob Niles, Emily Reiszel, Olivia Snell, Jamie Voumard

Grade 12 – Emma Bodner, Samantha Boyea, Daniel Brierley, Kelsey Carpenter, Hannah Dauenhauer, Brittany Dionne, Amanda Ennis, Michael Gabriel, Elizabeth Gregorek, Samuel Grimmke, Olivia Hansen, Luke Jordan, Chloe Littell, Rosalind Maguire, Danielle McFee, Mackenzie Moy, Colm Niesz, Ciana Phillips, Joseph Smith III, Chloe Spigner, Megan Steindl, Kierstyn Strasswimmer, Jesse Tefft, Justice White, Jason Wilbur, Kandice Wilbur, Gabrielle Wiss

Honors – 84.5 – 89.4

Grade 7: Aidan Armitage, Bailey Bain, Robert Barnes, Jasmine Brammer, Kaydance Brownell, Elizabeth Coltey, Megan Cronin, Megan Cross, Blake Demianenko, Matthew Epstine, Graham Genevick, Maya Gobin, Anna Harrington, Benjamin Holmes, Christopher Kuzmich, Kali Moy, Reegan Mullen, Reece Saunders, Christian VanDoren, Gabriel Waite, Brian Wells Jr.

Grade 8: Ethan Banfield, Matthew Bink, John Byrnes IV, Madigan Carner, Andrew Conlin, Alexis Seacord, Haylee Simmons, Emily Skiff, Kylie Young

Grade 9: Aydin Bain, Emily Conlin, Alexander Curtis, Tyler Larmon, Allison Lundberg, Maxwell Maguire, Elizabeth O’Konski, Hailey Perkins, Rebecca Schmitt, Connor Smith, Benjamin Sova, Joshua Thompson, Agnes Van Wie, Jackson Vanderhoff, Kiara Vasquez

Grade 10: Isabella Cary, Liv Cederstrom, Hannah Elsworth, Zachary Flory, Cody Fortin, Kaden Hall, Hadyn Meier, Adam Newell, Luke Pemrick, Connor Record, Trinity Sanders, Mollie Stalter, Emily Steltz, Shauna Wasielewski, Jenna Wilbur, Sayaka Wilbur, James Young

Grade 11: Christian Bittel, Yanary Champagnie, Lauren DeSorbe, Macy Fitzgerald, Mary Gallaway, Annabel Gregg, Philip Grimes, Henry Hansen, Jack Lundberg, Sophia Manera, Amber Mattison, Carson Mosher, Tyler Murray, Daniel Newell, Maggie O’Connor, Nicholas Pett, Avery Smith, Robert Spear, Matthew Telesco, John Walsh

Grade 12: Alice Aldrich, Seth Batty, Seth, Isabel Brice, Cole Burgess, Michael Casey, Shania Danio, Emily Demarest, Jacob Drost, Joshua James, Dylan McPhail, Sarah Mueller, Brenden Rodd, Benjamin Steltz, Chloe Stevens


Greenwich Central School Announces It’s 2018 HOBY Participant

For many years, Greenwich Central School has been participating in The Hugh O’Brien Youth (HOBY) Leadership Conference over the summer. The school is charged with selecting a sophomore that has demonstrated skills, attributes, and attitude that allows for leadership potential. The conference provides selected students the opportunity to interact with hundreds of other gifted students in workshops and hear from respected leaders in the business/political/science/education fields.
 
Keilana MacNeil has demonstrated these desired qualities and was selected as a scholarship winner, as well. She is an inspiration in many ways and we are proud that she will represent Greenwich Central School in this worthy endeavor.

Greenwich Student Lucia D’Acchille Takes 3rd Place at Junior Science
and Humanities Science Symposium Sub-Regional Competition

Lucia D’Acchille, a junior at Greenwich Central School, took 3rd in the Junior Science and Humanities Science Symposium Sub-Regional Competition this past Saturday at Burnt Hills Ballston Lake School. Lucia’s research entitled “Meningeal Brain Worm (Parelaphostrongylus tenuis) Prevalence in Upstate NY and Seasonal Variabilities In Infection Rates” looks at Parelaphostrongylus tenuis which is better known as meningeal worm or brain worm. It is a parasite that infects cervids in most of the United States and causes neurological deficits which may lead to death. There currently is no current vaccine for Parelaphostrongylus tenuis and no effective way of diagnosing or treating it. Parelaphostrongylus tenuis normally infects white-tailed deer and goes through its life cycle. In white-tailed deer the larvae develops in the lungs and migrate into the pharynx and pass through the digestive tract. If another cervid in example moose, llamas, alpacas, and sheep digest the larvae the effects can be deadly. The worm will migrate throughout the spinal cord and spinal nerves. This causes muscle deterioration and can cause paralysis and extreme cases death. In her research she researched the distribution of meningeal worm in the white-tailed population in a portion of Washington County NY. She also analyzed her data for seasonal variation in infection rates of meningeal brain worm. She found a significant difference between summer and fall infection rates of whitetail deer. Lucia became interested in meningeal brain worm because her family has a small alpaca farm and alpaca, which, as stated previously, are one type of domesticated animal negatively impacted by meningeal brain worm. Lucia will present her research at the Greater Capital Region Science and Engineering Fair on March 24th as well as the Science Symposium held at the high school in June. Both events are free and open to the public.


GCS Indoor Track and Field Records Fall

Michael Gabriel broke his own Greenwich Central High School Indoor track and field record with a throw of 65′ 5” in the 25 lb. weight throw at the Yale Invitational. Gabriel’s 2nd place effort ranks 10th on the current national performance list in the event. Gabriel was also 5th in the shot put at Yale, with a distance of 49′ 4”, short of his season best 51′ 10”.

In a meet on January 7th, at Springfield College, Gabriel broke Will McFee’s GCS weight throw record of 60′ 7” (2013), with a throw of 62′ 3”. Also at the Springfield Meet, Cole Burgess ran the 300M in 37.34, breaking Keith Pendergrass’ GCS record of 37.83 (2005).

Michael Gabriel holding his weight throw and shot put medals from the Yale Invitational


Fall 2017 Scholar Athlete Teams and Individuals Announced

The Greenwich Junior-Senior High School community is proud of our school’s long tradition of academic and athletic excellence.  During the just completed fall 2017 athletic season, six varsity teams fielded by the Greenwich Central School District were designated as Scholar Athlete Teams.  To achieve this designation, a team must have had 75% of the varsity players earn a grade point average of 90% or higher.

The Scholar Athlete Team designation demonstrates that the majority of the student athletes at GCS are fulfilling our school purpose of producing well rounded, active, healthy, and motivated young adults ready to achieve at the highest level when they move on from our school.  Congratulations to the students, coaches, and teachers whose hard work and commitment to excellence led to these honors!

Below are the teams that earned the NYSPHSAAA Scholar Athlete Team designation.

Fall Sports

Girls Cross Country

Girls Soccer

Cheerleading

Boys Soccer

Girls Tennis

Field Hockey

In addition to the team recognition, the following student athletes earned individual designation as a New York State Scholar Athlete (had a GPA of 90% or better for the first marking period).

Varsity Cheerleading:  Kyra Balentine, Penelope Crawford, Megan Cross, Rosie Maguire, Kylie Young

Varsity Field Hockey:  Kelsey Carpenter, Hannah Dauenhauer, Julianna Kuzmich, Sydney Loveland, Isabelle Solan, Arianna Spiezio, Chloe Spigner, Shauna Wasielewski

Varsity Girls Soccer:  Samantha Boyea, Faith Inger, Eliza Jordan, Madison Loveland, Lauren Maines, Tess Merrill, Mackenzie Moy, Megan Steindl, Olivia Strope

Varsity Boys Soccer:  Thomas Abate, Evan Carpenter, Charles Gartner, Henry Gartner, Luke Jordan, Liam Kelleher, Brenden Rodd, Andrew Rymph

Varsity Girls Tennis:  Madelyn Brophy, Amanda Ennis, Jenna Hogan, Callagh Mays, Danielle McFee, Maria Rincon, Brooke Smith, Katie Snell, Olivia Snell, Jamie Voumard

Varsity Girls Cross Country:  Quinn Collins, Emma Cronin, Ramona Jordan, Chloe Littell, Brooke Wright, Brynne Wright, Teagan Wright

Varsity Football:  Christopher Albrecht, William Hamilton, Julian Mattison, Colm Niesz, Joseph Smith III,

Varsity Golf:  Bradley Brophy, Jake Owens, Grant Peck, Tyler Ziehm

Varsity Boys Cross Country:  Sam Grimmke, Ryan Shubiak


Greenwich Central School 1st Quarter Honor Roll 2017 – 2018

High Honors – 89.5 and above

Grade 7 –

Catherine Abate, Aidan Armitage, Reese Autiello, Bailey Bain, Alexander Baker, Nathaniel Baker, Kyra Balentine, Bradley Brophy, Kathryn Campbell, Keegan Collins, Megan Cross, Blake Demianenko, MacKenzie Dixson, Matthew Epstine, Graham Genevick, Joshua Ginart, Ava Hamilton, Dutch Hamilton, Anna Harrington, Colin Hughes, Aidan Jones, Declan Kelleher, Maeve Kelleher, Christopher Kuzmich, Kaitlyn Lavoo, Antonia Levitas, Mia Manera, McKenzie Manney, Grace McFarren, Kali Moy, Carrie Mueller, Jessica Newell, Norah Niesz, Morgan Randall, Rhiley Sausville, Sarah Schmitt, Kiera Seney, Kathryn Snell, Jocelyn Spiezio, Roxy Vanderhoff, Christian VanDoren, Matthew White, Teagan Wright, Jacob Ziehm

Grade – 8

Samuel Andrews, Reagan Bittel, Gavin Blair, Danielle Boyea, Madigan Carner, Nadia Chincola, Lauren Chuhta, Tayler Cristaldi, Lola Davidson, Luke Demianenko, Hunter Dixson, Mary Estramonte, Shea Fortier, Emma French, Ciarrah Hebert, Gareth Hill, Alexandra Holmes, Faith Ingber, Jackson Javurek, Katie Larmon, Francesca Levitas, Lauren Marci, Nicholas Marci, Ellery Mays, Lily McCauliffe, Caitlyn McClay, Aidan McPhail, Molly Morse-Belcher, Jenna Olmert, Lilly Peck, Jordynn Perry, Emily Scieszka, Nina Sgambelluri, Ryan Skiff, Alyssa Spiezio, Olivia Strope, Emily Talmadge, Zachary Wiss, Kylie Young, Haley Zanella

Grade – 9

Madeline Baker, Skyler Balentine, Molly Brophy, Cole Brown, Madelyn Carney, Jazmine Ciccarone, George Denaker, Damien Dubois, David Gabriel, Charles Gartner, William Hamilton, Faith Hewitt, Caleb Hinton, Jenna Hogan, Ryan Jones, Ramona Jordan, Kyle Karp, Julianna Kuzmich, Sydney Loveland, Allison Lundberg, Julian Mattison, Tess Merrill, Travis Michel, Rachel Mueller, Dillon Niles, Elizabeth O’Konski, Jake Owens, Hailey Perkins, Nicholas Rodd, Dylan Skiff, Isabelle Solan, Abigail Sova, Sophia Traver, Tyler Ziehm

Grade – 10

Thomas Abate, Aidan Abernathy, Christopher Albrecht, Erin Armitage, Alyssa Bigness, Madelyn Brophy, Damon Brownell, Isabella Cary, Quinn Collins, Emma Cronin, Maya Dean, Sarah Demarest, Joseph Dziewulski, Joshua Epstine, Henry Gartner, Matthew Ginart, Lauren Maines, Gabriel Mann, Callagh Mays, Adam Newell, Liam Niesz, Grant Peck, Carly Rogers, Andrew Rymph, Conor Showalter, Ryan Shubiak, Brooke Smith, Lillian Smith, Arianna Spiezio, Emily Steltz, Jaydah Talmadge, Shauna Wasielewski, Jennifer Wilbur, Brooke Wright, Brynne Wright, Michael Wright, Jeremy Zanella

Grade – 11

Ryan Brownell, Evan Carpenter, Penelope Crawford, Lucia D’Acchille, Macy Fitzgerald, Mary Gallaway, Philip Grimes, Ashley Gwin, Eliza Jordan, Liam Kelleher, Thomas Kestler, Madison Loveland, Maria Rincon, Olivia Snell, Jamie Voumard

Grade – 12

Alice Aldrich, Emma Bodner, Samantha Boyea, Isabel Brice, Daniel Brierley, Kelsey Carpenter, Hannah Dauenhauer, Jacob Drost, Amanda Ennis, Michael Gabriel, Elizabeth Gregorek, Samuel Grimmke, Olivia Hansen, Luke Jordan, Chloe Littell, Rosalind Maguire, Danielle McFee, Dylan McPhail, Mackenzie Moy, Colm Niesz, Ciana Phillips, Brenden Rodd, Joseph Smith III, Chloe Spigner, Megan Steindl, Benjamin Steltz, Chloe Stevens, Kierstyn Strasswimmer, Jesse Tefft, Jason Wilbur, Kandice Wilbur, Gabrielle Wiss

Honors – 84.5 – 89.4

Grade 7 –

Robert Barnes, Jasmine Brammer, Kaydance Brownell, Elizabeth Coltey, Megan Cronin, Maya Gobin, Benjamin Holmes, Jobe Jennings, Reegan Mullen, Colton Pitcheralle, Reece Saunders, Cayleigh Showalter, Sarah Todd, Gabriel Waite, Brian Wells Jr., Kylie Wilbur

Grade 8 –

Ethan Banfield, Matthew Bink, Shamus Brophy, John Byrnes IV, Jesse Kuzmich, Isabella Pearson, Alexis Seacord, Haylee Simmons, Emily Skiff, Madison Snell, Peter Stone, Clyde VanPelt, Jaron Wolff

Grade 9 –

Aydin Bain, Hannah Bates, William Bink, Alexander Curtis, Oliva Fitzgerald, Bruce Gregg, Ryan Hawrysz, Alyssa Knapp, Tyler Larmon, Andrew LeBarron, Bryce Lynch, Maxwell Maguire, Trevor Murray, Anastasia Raphael, Lauren Reynolds, Rebecca Schmitt, Isaac Sievers, Austin Smith, Connor Smith, Benjamin Sova, Rebecca Turczak, Agnes Van Wie, Jackson Vanderhoff

Grade 10 –

Liv Cederstrom, Hannah Elsworth, Cody Fortin, Keilana MacNeil, Christian O’Brien, Luke Pemrick, Connor Record, Haley Spiezio, Mollie Stalter, Jenna Wilbur, Sayaka Wilbur, James Young, Hannah Zeno

Grade 11 –

Hope Billings, Christian Bittel, Reed Boduch, Lauren DeSorbe, Maximus Dixson, Georgiana Douglas, Annabel Gregg, Peyton Howard, Jack Lundberg, Sophia Manera, Carson Mosher, Tyler Murray, Jakob Niles, Maggie O’Connor, Nicholas Pett, Emily Reiszel, Matthew Telesco, Samuel Whiting

Grade 12 –

Gage Boddery, Connor Booth, Cole Burgess, Michael Casey, Forrest Colby, Emily Demarest, Brittany Dionne, Joshua James, Kassidy Kuzmich, Sarah Mueller, Jolyssa Ross, Marcus Tucker, Justice White, Karah Wilbur


Greenwich Girls Again Dominate Sectionals

The GCS girls’ cross-country team won a 14th straight section 2 title, running away from second place team, Chatham, by a score od 21 to 101. It was Brynne Wright, as usual, who led the Witches with a fast, 17:58.30 individual victory, her third straight sectional championship. Emma Cronin was second in the team race, with a time of 18:59.45 and 7th grade sensation Teagan Wright was third, in 19:20.47. Emily Skiff was 7th. Brooke Wright was 8th, Annabel Gregg was 13th. Chloe Littell was 33rd and Ramona Jordan was 61st . Coach Steve Patrick rested one of his top runners, Quinn Collins, so that she would be one-hundred percent healthy for the State meet, on Saturday, November 11th, at Wayne HS, in Ontario Center, NY. Greenwich will seek a third straight State title. Coach Patrick was impressed: “We are sharpening up, starting to peak for States. Today’s team effort is what we will need next week.”

The GCS boys team was sixth among the twenty teams in its race. Peyton Howard led the way for the Witches, placing 19th in the team race. Bruce Gregg was 22nd, Sam Grimmke was 28th, Ryan Savage was 34th and Jamie Haskell was 60th among the 125 team runners. Grimmke, a senior, completed a strong high school cross country career and intends to run for Baruch College next year.


Brynne Wright runs away from the sectional field


Sectional Champions- seated, from left: Teagan Wright, Emma Cronin, Chloe Littell, Bryanna Booth, Emily Skiff. Standing: Annabel Gregg, Brooke Wright, Quinn Collins, Ramona Jordan, Brynne Wright, Coach Steve Patrick


Students Attend Career Jam

On Wednesday, October 25th, the entire eighth grade from Greenwich Central School attended the first-ever “Career Jam” at the Tec-Smart campus in Malta, NY. This event was sponsored by the Saratoga Economic Development Corporation, WSWHE BOCES, HVCC and The Job Link of Warren, Washington and Saratoga counties. The goal was to expose eighth and ninth grade students to clusters of occupations that were most prevalent in this geographic area.

The fields of building, ecology, healthcare, electronics, computers, criminal justice, manufacturing, micro-technology and more were represented. There were forty-five companies represented at The Jam. Approximately nine hundred students from fifteen nearby high schools were in attendance. Much of the focus was to provide hands-on, interactive learning opportunities to these future workers in our community. The students were involved at most every booth and the adult presenters were enthusiastic and welcoming in their approach

Nina Sgambelluri, an eighth grade student enrolled at Greenwich, said that the event was “awesome and really cool”.

 


Reed Boduch Makes States for Section II Golf

Reed shot rounds of 80 and 76 in the 36 hole qualifier at Orchard Creek Golf Club in Altamont, NY to make the New York State Golf team.

154 players started out on the quest to make the team at the sectional level. The field was narrowed to 41 players from class C/D, B, A, AA classifications. Nineteen different schools were represented in the field of 41, including Jake Owens and Reed Boduch from Greenwich. Reed entered the final day of the qualifier tied for twelfth place needing to make up some ground to earn a spot on the 9 player team. Reed played a solid front nine on day two, before
making six pars and birdieing the par 4 14th hole to shoot one over par 36 on the back. His second round score of 76, the best of his two days, lead to a two day total of 156. Austin Fox (Bethlehem) was the medalist for the event with a 145.

The Section II team will compete against the other NYS sections on June 3rd and 4th at Cornell University in Ithaca, NY.

Reed is the first player from Greenwich to make the State team since Chad Moore who made it as a junior in 1998. Reed narrowly missed making the team last year as a sophomore finishing two shots from the cut. Making the State team is a great accomplishment for Reed, who also helped his team to a Co-Championship in the Wasaren League, and a League Invitational Championship this season.

Team picture: Nolan Crowley (Saratoga), Adam Desorbo (Fonda), Aidan Seery (Guilderland), Reed
Boduch (Greenwich), Austin Fox (Bethlehem), Ryan Bloomer (Hoosick Falls), Ryan Lovelass (Galway),
Paul Goetz (Shen), Will Braxton (Saratoga)

Individual: Reed Boduch at Orchard Creek


Greenwich Jr/Sr High School Holds 10th Annual Academic Awards Assembly

On Thursday, October 12, 2017, the Greenwich Junior-Senior High School held the 10th Annual Academic Awards assembly for students in grades 10-12 (a few accelerated 9 th grade students attended).

During the assembly, students were recognized for academic excellence in the following areas:

1-Achieving Mastery (a grade of 85% or better) on a NYS Regents exam
2-Achieving the highest grade on a NYS Regents exam
3-Achieving the highest grade in a course
4-Achieving a score of 4 or 5 on an AP exam
5-Earning a grade point average of between 84.5% and 89.4% for all four marking periods of the 2016-2017 school year (this award is known as the Principal’s Honor Roll)
6- Earning a grade point average of between 89.5% and 100% during all four marking periods of the 2016-2017 school year (this award is know as the Principal’s High Honor Roll)
7-Earning the Ashlar Lodge Award for the highest grade on the NYS Geometry Regents exam
8-GCS senior high school teachers also presented individual awards to students for outstanding academic performance
9-A handful of students were recognized for earning very prestigious academic awards donated by various colleges, universities, and/or corporations including Xerox, RPI, University of Rochester and Bausch and Lomb.

Many of the students recognized during the assembly also received a gift certificate from the Greenwich Subway restaurant. The gift certificates were purchased using money donated by the Hannaford Corporation as part of the Hannaford Helping Hands program. Mr. Niesz thanked the Hannaford Corporation and Mrs. Joann Sloan-Haynes for her ward work and dedication in promoting the Hannaford Helping Hands program at Greenwich. Principal Niesz also recognized Mrs. Amy McPhail for her hard work in organizing the ceremony.

Altogether, 124 students were recognized at least once during the assembly. Below is a list of those students that were recognized during the ceremony.

Thomas Abate, Aidan Abernathy, Christopher Albrecht,, Alice Aldrich, Faith Alheim, Erin Armitage, Seth Batty, Kallan Becker, Alyssa Bigness, Hope
Billings, Christian Bittel, Gage Boddery, Emma Bodner, Reed Boduch, Bryanna Booth, Connor Booth, Samantha Boyea, Cody Brice, Isabel Brice,
Daniel Brierley, Emma Brophy, Madelyn Brophy, Damon Brownell, Ryan Brownell, Evan Carpenter, Isabella Cary, Michael Casey, Liv Cederstrom,
Quinn Collins, Penelope Crawford, Emma Cronin, Lucia D’Acchille, Shania Danio, Hannah Dauenhauer, Lauren DeSorbe, Georgiana Douglas, Devin
Drew, Jacob Drost, Joseph Dziewulski, Hannah Elsworth, Amanda Ennis, Joshua Epstine, Macy Fitzgerald, Cody Fortin, Courtney Fraher, David
Gabriel, Michael Gabriel, Mary Gallaway, Henry Gartner, Matthew Ginart, Annabel Gregg, Elizabeth Gregorek, Philip Grimes, Samuel Grimmke,
Ashley Gwin, Kaden Hall, William Hamilton, Olivia Hansen, Garrett Haynes, Peyton Howard, Samuel Howard, Joshua James, Ryan Jones, Eliza
Jordan, Luke Jordan, Liam Kelleher, Thomas Kestler, Hao Ran Li, Chloe Littell, Madison Loveland, Keilana MacNeil, Lauren Maines, Sophia
Manera, Gabriel Mann, Kylee Masse, Amber Mattison, Callagh Mays, Danielle McFee, Sarah Mueller, Adam Newell, Colm Niesz, Liam Niesz,
Christian O’Brien, Maggie O’Connor, Grant Peck, Luke Pemrick, Nicholas Pett, Ciana Phillips, Emily Reiszel, Brenden Rodd, Carly Rogers, Andrew
Rymph, Conor Showalter, Avery Smith, Brooke Smith, Helen Smith, Joseph Smith III, Lillian Smith, Olivia Snell, Arianna Spiezio, Haley Spiezio,
Chloe Spigner, Mollie Stalter, Megan Steindl, Benjamin Steltz, Emily Steltz, Kierstyn Strasswimmer, Dustin Strope, Jaydah Talmadge, Jesse Tefft,
Ryann Tilley, John Walsh, Carrissa Wardwell, Shauna Wasielewski, Jason Wilbur, Jenna Wilbur, Jennifer Wilbur, Kandice Wilbur, Gabrielle Wiss,
Brooke Wright, Brynne Wright, Michael Wright, James Young, and Jeremy Zanella.


Greenwich Golf Team Has Successful Season

The Greenwich golf team finished the Wasaren League with a 13-1 record which earned them a Co-Championship with Spa Catholic.

The team was led by juniors Mason Williamson, and Reed Boduch as well as freshman Jake Owens.  These three players played in the top spot for the Witches this season, and were a few tenths of a stroke apart.  Besides picking up individual wins, providing leadership and demonstrated sportsmanship for the Witches, they also qualified for post season play and will represent Greenwich well.  Every member of the team earned points in individual matches this season for the Witches contributing to the championship season.  Players returning from last season, Darren Pemrick, Tyler Ziehm, Grant Peck, Patrick McFee and Faith Alhiem and newcomers Dawson Polley, Bradley Brophy and Connor Record picked up wins and experience toward future seasons.

Pictured at the Battenkill Country Club (R-L) Coach Brophy, Tyler Ziehm, Patrick McFee, Jake Owens, Dawson Polley, Bradley Brophy, Reed Boduch, Faith Alhiem, Darren Pemrick, Grant Peck, Mason Williamson, Connor Record

Greenwich Golf Team Wins Wasaren League Invitational Championship

Reed Boduch, a junior, took the medalist honors at Troy Country Club with a round of 78.  His teammate Jake Owens, just a freshman, shot an impressive round of 79 to finish runner up in the tournament.  Junior, Mason Williamson, posted an 84 to place 7th in the field of 34 players. Sophomore, Darren Pemrick had a strong front nine before finishing with a 99 to round out the scoring for the Greenwich team.

Greenwich   241

Hoosick Falls 253

Spa Catholic 254

Hoosic Valley 280

Waterford 307

Tamarac 309

Stillwater 313

Mechanicville 328

Cambridge 195 (2 of 3 scores)

(L-R) Reed Bocuch, Jake Owens, Coach Brophy, Mason WIlliamson, Darren Pemrick

Medalist Reed Bocuch


Jake Owens and Reed Boduch advance in Section II Golf Tournament

October 3rd, Mason Williamson, Jake Owens and Reed Boduch competed in the Class C/D Section II Golf Tournament at McGregor Links Country Club.
 —
The par 71 proved to be a strong test for the 34 person field.  Mason Williamson shot 94 finishing a respectable 15th.  Jake Owens shot 87 and Reed Bocuch fired an 85.  Jake finished tied for 8th place. Reed placed 5th.  Their scores qualified them to advance to play in the ABCD Overall Sectional and NYS Qualifier round on October 10 at Orchard Creek Golf Club in Altamont.
 
Reed Bocuch has some experience at Orchard Creek.  He shot 78 and 82 respectively last year in his exceptional run at making the NYS Section II Golf Team.  He finished 12th last year as a sophomore.  The NYS team consists of the top 9 players.  Jake will play this year in the tournament, as a freshman, for the first time.  Both players have the talent, shot making ability and composure to compete at this level.


Greenwich FFA Dairy Judging Team

On Saturday, September 16 Greenwich FFA dairy judges Erin Armitage, Lucia D’Acchille, Lauren DeSorbe, and Jenna Wilbur traveled to Springfield, MA to compete against teams from 17 other states at the Eastern States Exposition dairy judging contest.

Erin was ranked as the 8th individual in the contest, while the team won the 3rd place title for this year’s contest. Most notably, the team won the honor of being this year’s number 1 ranked Holstein team for the US Eastern division. This award is given to the team that has the highest combined scores for the Holstein judging portion of the contest.


FFA Student Attends Autism Conference

Greenwich FFA member, Michael Casey, had the incredible opportunity to attend the Autism Speaks Conference featuring Temple Grandin in Latham, NY on June 22, 2017.  Michael was first introduced to the work of Temple Grandin in his Animal Science class.  Michael says that, “Temple Grandin is an amazing woman and I really thought her speech spoke to her vast experience of dealing with intellectual disabilities.  Her speech resounded with the group and her message was to get involved with activism for autism.”  Michael enjoyed hearing Temple Grandin speak.  Grandin touched on many topics starting off with her experiences in the agricultural field and her many contributions to animal welfare.   Grandin went on to talk about techniques used to assist students with disabilities.  After her speech, Casey had the opportunity to meet and have a lengthy discussion with Grandin about many different topics that she covered.   Casey informed Grandin that he had watched her documentary in his Animal Science class.  After the discussion, Temple recommended that he purchase the book, Humane Livetstock Handling , for his Animal Science teacher.   Upon return to  school, Casey presented the book to his Animal Science teacher, Betsy Foote.


Ag Department Hosting Climate Change Forum

The Ag Department will be hosting a forum on climate change on Thursday, October 12 at 7pm in the auditorium. Former EPA regional director Judith Enck and Rolling Stone magazine contributing editor Jeff Goodell will be present to discuss climate change and government policy. The forum will be moderated by Joe Donahue. Please consider having your students attend. Students can also submit questions in advance to ensure that the panelists have time to answer them. I’ve included bios on the two speakers and a link to Mr. Goodell’s interview with President Obama.

Judith Enck – Former Regional Administrator of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA.) Currently she is a senior advisor for the Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development. She is also a regular panelist on WAMC’s The Roundtable. 

Jeff Goodell is a contributing editor at Rolling Stone and is the author of the new book: The Water Will Come: Rising Seas, Sinking Cities, and the Remaking of the Civilized World. His previous books include: How to Cool the Planet: Geoengineering and the Audacious Quest to Fix Earth’s Climate and Big Coal: The Dirty Secret Behind America’s Energy Future.

 

7th Grade Open House

EF Exchange Students
Maria-Spain—–Henry-Norway—–Jamie-Switzerland

Greenwich Central School District Launches Mobile App
to Keep Community Informed and Involved

Greenwich Central School District today launched an official mobile app designed to enable parents, staff, students and the broader community to stay informed and up-to-date on important issues, information and activities underway within the school community. The free app, which proudly displays the school’s logo, colors and content, can be downloaded for Apple iOS and Android via their respective app stores.
Developed in partnership with SchoolMessenger, the leading provider of communication solutions for education, the new app will provide families with 24/7/365 access to calendars, lunch menus, directories, events, sports schedules and more. New information feeds will continue to be made available in the app over the coming school year.
“Our new, official mobile app empowers everyone in the community to stay connected and up-to-date on the information that they want and need directly from their mobile device,” said Greenwich Central School District Superintendent Mark Fish. “It’s another great example of our commitment to communication, as we know that in order for families to get involved in school activities and functions they must first be informed of them. We are excited about how our new app will help us communicate more effectively, and hope it leads to a stronger, more connected school community overall.”
Highly secure and flexible, the school’s new app is built on a communication platform that permits the district to manage and share content easily. Key features include:
Lunch menus and payments
Sports schedules
Staff Directory
District Calendar and Upcoming Events
SchoolTool Parent Portal
Superintendent’s Blog
 —
With budget limitations a reality for schools throughout the nation, SchoolMessenger was able to partner with the district to deliver this affordable new communication channel. In addition, the company will manage hosting and technical updates and provide 24/7 support.
“We look forward to continuing to work with the Greenwich Central School District to help reach its goals for effective and accessible communications throughout the entire school community,” said Nate Brogan, vice president of Marketing, SchoolMessenger. “Parents today are busier than ever and rely on their mobile devices to connect them to the information that matters most. SchoolMessenger allows schools and community members to stay connected through a robust mobile platform that will continue to evolve based on their needs.”
About SchoolMessenger

SchoolMessenger is the leading provider of communication solutions for education. Thousands of school districts, public schools, colleges, universities, private schools and other educational facilities in all 50 states depend on the company’s innovative solutions, including the SchoolMessenger notification service and Talk About It anonymous communication service. Founded in 1999, the company is headquartered in Santa Cruz, California.
 

Flu Guidelines from the Center For Disease Control and Prevention

The Center for Disease Control and Prevention
has released the following informational brochures regarding the flu and 2009 H1N1 strain.
 

FBLA Fundraiser Offers Greenwich Pictures Online

Check out Greenwich Witch Pics!

This is the GCS FBLA’s latest fund raiser.

The site houses pictures of community photos generously donated by of local photographers.
At this site you can order photos and other photo items of your favorite student.
Visit this site today!  And, as always, thank you for your support!  Greenwich FBLA.
gpics