News header

Greenwich Jr/Sr High School Holds 11th Annual Academic Awards Assembly

On Thursday, October 11, 2018, the Greenwich Junior-Senior High School held the 11th Annual Academic Awards assembly for students in grades 10-12 (a few accelerated 9th grade students attended).

During the assembly, students were recognized for academic excellence in the following areas:

1-Achieving Mastery (a grade of 85% or better) on a NYS Regents exam
2-Achieving the highest grade on a NYS Regents exam
3-Achieving the highest grade in a course
4-Achieving a score of 4 or 5 on an AP exam
5-Earning a grade point average of between 84.5% and 89.4% for all four marking periods of the 2016-2017 school year (this award is known as the Principal’s Honor Roll)
6- Earning a grade point average of between 89.5% and 100% during all four marking periods of the 2016-2017 school year (this award is know as the Principal’s High Honor Roll)
7-Earning the Ashlar Lodge Award for the highest grade on the NYS Geometry Regents exam
8-GCS senior high school teachers also presented individual awards to students for outstanding academic performance
9-A handful of students were recognized for earning very prestigious academic awards donated by various colleges, universities, and/or corporations including Xerox, RPI, University of Rochester and Bausch and Lomb.

Many of the students recognized during the assembly also received a gift certificate from Jay’s Pizza in Greenwich. The gift certificates were purchased using money donated by the Hannaford Corporation as part of the Hannaford Helping Hands program. Mr. Niesz thanked the Hannaford Corporation and Mrs. Joann Sloan-Haynes for her ward work and dedication in promoting the Hannaford Helping Hands program at Greenwich. Principal Niesz also recognized Mrs. Amy McPhail for her hard work in organizing the ceremony.

Altogether, 186 students were recognized at least once during the assembly (that is 69% of the students eligible to be recognized!). Below is a list of those students that were recognized during the ceremony.

Thomas Abate, Aidan Abernathy, Christopher Albrecht, Erin Armitage, Aydin Bain, Madeline Baker, Skyler Balentine, Alyssa Bigness, Hope Billings, Christian Bittel, Reed Boduch, Paige Boyce, Madelyn Brophy, Molly Brophy, Cole Brown, Damon Brownell, Ryan Brownell, Madelyn Carney, Evan Carpenter, Isabella Cary, Liv Cederstrom, Yanary Champagnie, Lauren Chuhta, Jazmine Ciccarone, Quinn Collins, Penelope Crawford, Emma Cronin, Lucia D’Acchille, Maya Dean, George Denaker, Lauren Desorbe, Georgiana Douglas, Damien Dubois, Joseph Dziewulski, Hannah Elsworth, Joshua Epstine, Macy Fitgerald, Shea Fortier, Cody Fortin, David Gabriel, Mary Gallaway, Charles Gartner, Henry Gartner, Matthew Ginart, Andres Gonzalez, Annabel Gregg, Philip Grimes, Ashley Gwin, William Hamilton, Faith Hewitt, Caleb Hinton, Jenna Hogan, Peyton Howard, Ryan Jones, Eliza Jordan, Ramona Jordan, Kyle Karp, Liam Kelleher, Kimberly Kirk, Madison Loveland, Sydney Loveland, Allison Lundberg, Jack Lundberg, Keilana MacNeil, Maxwell Maguire, Lauren Maines, Sophia Manera, Gabriel Mann, Julian Mattison, Callagh Mays, Caitlyn McClay, Tess Merrill, Travis Michel, Molly Morse Belcher, Carson Mosher, Rachel Mueller, Adam Newell, Liam Niesz, Dillon Niles, Jakob Niles, Christian O’Brien, Maggie O’Connor, Elizabeth O’Konski, Jake Owens, Grant Peck, Luke Pemrick, Hailey Perkins, Nicholas Pett, Connor Record, Emily Reiszel, Nicholas Rodd, Carly Rogers, Andrew Rymph, Nina Sgambelluri, Conor Showalter, Dylan Skiff, Austin Smith, Avery Smith, Brooke Smith, Connor Smith, Lillian Smith, Madison Snell, Olivia Snell, Isabelle Solan, Abigail Sova, Benjamin Sova, Robert Spear, Arianna Spiezio, Emily Steltz, Jaydah Tamadge, Sophia Traver, Jackson Vanderhoff, John Walsh, Carrissa Wardwell, Shauna Wasielewski, Jennifer Wilbur, Brooke Wright, Brynne Wright, Michael Wright, James Young, Jeremy Zanella, Tyler Ziehm.


Greenwich Golf Shares Wasaren League Championship

Greenwich Golf wins a share of the Wasaren League Championship for the second consecutive year, with a league record of 12-2.
They also won the WASAREN League Invitational Championship at Troy Country Club on Monday October 1st. (team photo)
Jake Owens, Reed Boduch, Mason Williamson, and Tyler Ziehm represented the Greenwich Team, which recorded a team score of 231.  Hoosick Falls was second with a score of 258.
Jake Owens (individual photo)
was medalist with a 2 over par 73, followed by Ryan Bloomer (Hoosick Falls), Mason Williamson 79 and Reed Boduch 79.  Tyler Ziehm playing in his first invitational shot 99.
On Tuesday October 2nd, Jake Owens, Reed Boduch and Mason Williamson competed in the class C/D sectional tournament at McGregor Links Golf Club.
Jake Owens shot 77, and Reed Boduch shot 79 to finish 3rd and 4th overall in the sectional tournament.  Both players advance to the overall class ABCD sectionals on Tuesday October 9th at Orchard Creek Golf Club.

 


Beyond the Call of Duty Recognition Announced

The faculty of the Junior High at Greenwich Central School is proud to announce this month’s winner’s of the BTCOD Award. The “Beyond the Call of Duty” recognition is given each month to students in the 7th and 8th grades who have demonstrated a keen enthusiasm, work ethic and desire to succeed…while being kind, patient and helpful to others. It is helping the school become a better place…by helping us in  “Cultivating the Future” for our valuable youth. This months’s honorees include:
– Bradley Brophy (8th)
– Hunter Logan (7th)
– McKenzie Manney (8th)
– Adrianna Rojas (7th)


Greenwich Girls XC Team Ranked #1 in NY State

10/1/18- Following Invitational Meet victories on Queensbury and East Greenwich, Rhode Island, the GCS girls cross country team has been ranked #1 in New York State by the prestigious running website, milesplit.com (https://www.milesplit.com/articles/248383-every-states-girls-xc-team-scores-rankings-update). Although a number one ranking in class has been a common occurrence for the Witches for more than a decade, this is the first time Greenwich has been ranked first among all schools, big and small.

At Queensbury, the Witches placed five runners in the top twenty, in a race of 112 runners, led by Nina Sgambelluri (2 nd ) and Brynne Wright (4 th ). Following the leasers were Emma Cronin (11 th ), Teagan Wright (15 th ), Emily Skiff (20 th ), Quinn Collins (36 th )
and Annabel Gregg (49 th ).

At Rhode Island, Brynne Wright won the race of 203 runners, followed by Nina Sgambelluri (3 rd ), Teagan Wright (5 th ), Emily Skiff (10 th ), Emma Cronin (12 th ), Quinn Collins (18 th ) and Brooke Wright (26 th ).

On the boy’s side, Peyton Howard is developing into a State Meet prospect and finished at Rhode Island, finished 14 th of 262 runners.

The next invitational meet for the Witches will be in the Championship Division of the Grout Invitational, in Schenectady, on Saturday, October, 6th.


Row 1, from left: Emma Cronin, Teagan Wright, Nina Sgambelluri, Brynne Wright.
Standing: Peyton Howard, Quinn Collins, Emily Skiff and Brooke Wright.


Greenwich High School Earns Recognition
for Academic Excellence from Two Publications

US News and World Report recently identified Greenwich High School as one of the best High Schools in the United States.  US News designated Greenwich High School as a “Silver” award winner, ranking it 2,589 out of 20,500 public high schools in the fifty states and District of Columbia.  This ranking placed Greenwich in the top 13% of public high schools in the United States.  According to the US News web site, “schools were ranked based on their performance on state-required tests and how well they prepare students for college” using four requirements.  The first requirement was that Greenwich high school students needed to exceed expectations for students in New York State on state assessments.  The second requirement was that underserved students in Greenwich High School (students from lower income families and/or minority students) needed to perform better than state average on New York State Regents exams.  Greenwich High School’s high graduation rate (88%) exceeded US News third requirement of 80%. The final requirement that US News used to rank Greenwich as a “Silver” high school was based on the school’s ability to graduate students that are ready for college level coursework.  According to the US News web site, “College Readiness” was calculated based on the percentages of each school’s students who took and passed AP exams.  This is the second time the Greenwich High School has earned this award in the last ten years (2014 was the previous year).

The Albany Business Review (ABR) also recently ranked Greenwich High School as the ninth best public high school in the Capital Region.  The ABR has been ranking school districts and elementary/high schools for decades.  In the ABR’s most recent rankings, published in June 2018, Greenwich High School was ranked ninth overall out of the 84 public high schools in the 11 county Capital Region.  Greenwich High School was also ranked third in terms of English rank, and eighth in terms of graduation rank.  The “Top 10” high schools were:

1-Bethlehem (Albany County)
2-Niskayuna (Schenectady County)
3-North Colonie-Shaker (Albany County)
4-Shenendehowa (Saratoga County)
5-Guilderland (Albany County)
6-Voorheesville (Albany County)
7-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Saratoga County)
8-Saratoga (Saratoga County)
9-Greenwich (Washington County)
10-East Greenbush-Columbia (Rensselaer County)


Greenwich Central School – Class of 2018

Row one (bottom – left to right):
Gage Boddery, Samuel Grimmke, Luke Jordan, Jacob Drost, Colm Niesz, Daniel Brierley, Michael Gabriel

Row two (left to right):
Gabrielle Wiss, Megan Steindl, Danielle McFee, Olivia Hansen, Chloe Littell, Kandice Wilbur, Elizabeth Gregorek,
Chloe Spigner, Amanda Ennis, Samantha Boyea

Row three (left to right):
Noah Kapper, Marcus Tucker, Mackenzie Moy, Kierstyn Strasswimmer, Karah Wilbur, Shania Danio, Devin Drew,
Ciana Phillips, Destiny Bigelow, Matthew Roberts

Row four (left to right):
Jason Wilbur, Seth Batty, Danielle Keays, Justice White, Kelsey Carpenter, Bryanna Booth, Hannah Dauenhauer,
Sophie Clark, Chloe Stevens, Elijah Bruce, Jamie Haskell

Row five (left to right):
Dylan McPhail, Garrett Haynes, Reese Cristaldi, Jesse Tefft, Benjamin Steltz, Forrest Colby, Alec Watkins,
Trevor Strope, Immanuel Manera

Row six (left to right):
Sarah Mueller, Emily Demarest, Jolyssa Ross, Alice Aldrich, Jamie Voumard, Maria Rincon, Kassidy Kuzmich,
Brittany Dionne, Rosalind Maguire, Isabel Brice

Row seven (back – left to right):
Henry Hansen, Cole Burgess, Nicholas Brockway, Joshua James, Kallan Becker, Michael Casey, Connor Booth,
Ellis Pemrick, Brenden Rodd, Joseph Smith III

 

Flu Guidelines from the Center For Disease Control and Prevention

The Center for Disease Control and Prevention
has released the following informational brochures regarding the flu and 2009 H1N1 strain.
 

FBLA Fundraiser Offers Greenwich Pictures Online

Check out Greenwich Witch Pics!

This is the GCS FBLA’s latest fund raiser.

The site houses pictures of community photos generously donated by of local photographers.
At this site you can order photos and other photo items of your favorite student.
Visit this site today!  And, as always, thank you for your support!  Greenwich FBLA.
gpics